Free

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

(Check schedule below for seminar locations.)

Event description

Description

In an age that may be considered post-revolutionary (but that too is a question), how should we understand and theorize collective action and individual political engagement? This seminar seeks to answer that question through a sustained, critical examination of different contemporary forms of political uprisings.

Please RSVP to the seminars you are interested in attending by selecting the dates you would like to attend, noting the various locations for different dates. The full schedule is below, and more details, as well as background on the speakers and topics, can be found on the series website. Please also note that seating is first-come, first-serve; if you would like to ensure getting a seat, we suggest arriving on the earlier side! If the room fills for any given seminar, we will have an overflow room where we will project the livestream ( which is also viewable on the Uprising 13/13 website). If you have any questions, don't hesitate to contact Anna Krauthamer at ak4035@columbia.edu.


Revolution (Sept. 14, 2017)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Etienne Balibar, Columbia University

Simona Forti, Columbia University

Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Columbia University

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Jesús R. Velasco

The Low Library Rotunda


~~~

Insurgency (Oct. 5, 2017)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Claire Fontaine artist collaborative

Claudia Pozzana (University of Bologna)

Alessandro Russo (University of Bologna)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Jesús R. Velasco

Heyman Center Common Room, Columbia University

(116th Street and Amsterdam Avenue; visit above for directions)

~~~

Uprising (Oct. 26, 2017)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Tariq Ali, author, London

Soha Bayoumi, Harvard University

Nada Moumtaz, University of Toronto

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Jesús R. Velasco

Jerome Greene Annex, Columbia University

(410 West 117th Street, New York)

~~~

#BlackLivesMatter (Nov. 9, 2017)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Keeanga-Yamattha Taylor (Princeton University)

Kendall Thomas (Columbia University)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Jesús R. Velasco

Jerome Greene Annex, Columbia University

(410 West 117th Street, New York)

~~~

Satyagraha (Nov. 30, 2017)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Banu Bargu (UC Santa Cruz)

Karuna Mantena (Yale University)

Uday Mehta (CUNY Graduate Center)

Akeel Bilgrami (Columbia University)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Jesús R. Velasco

Maison Française, Columbia University

(515 West 116th Street, Buell Hall)

~~~

Revolt (Dec. 14, 2017)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Daniel Defert, editor of Michel Foucault

Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi (University of Illinois)

Judith Revel (Université Paris Nanterre)

John Rajchman (Columbia University)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt, Daniele Lorenzini, and Jesús R. Velasco

Casa Hispánica, Columbia University

(612 West 116th Street)

~~~

Disobedience (Jan. 9, 2018)

Frédéric Gros (University of Paris XII)

Sandra Laugier (Université Paris I)

Aurelie Vialette (Stony Brook University)

Jean Cohen (Columbia University)

Stathis Gourgouris (Columbia University)

Reinhold Martin (Columbia University)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt, Daniele Lorenzini, and Jesús R. Velasco

Columbia Global Center–Paris

(4 rue de Chevreuse, Paris 75006)

~~~

Breaking Silence (Jan. 18, 2018)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Seyla Benhabib (Yale University)

Robert Gooding-Williams (Columbia University)

Bryan Stevenson (Equal Justice Initiative) (invited)

Brandon Terry (Harvard University)

Moderated by Jelani Cobb (invited) and Bernard E. Harcourt

Riverside Church

(490 Riverside Drive, New York City)

~~~

Trouble (Feb. 1, 2018)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Zethu Matebeni (Institute for Humanities in Africa) (invited)

Sanford Biggers (Columbia University) (invited)

Katherine Franke (Columbia University)

Jack Halberstam (Columbia University)

Moderated by Patricia Dailey and Bernard E. Harcourt

Heyman Center Common Room, Columbia University

(116th Street and Amsterdam Avenue; visit above for directions)

~~~

Anti-imperialism (March 1, 2018)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Andrew Arato (New School)

Ivonne Del Valle (University of California Berkeley)

Claudio Lomnitz (Columbia University)

Juan Obarrio (Johns Hopkins University)

Mary Louise Pratt (New York University)

Moderated by Macarena Gómez-Barris and Bruno Bosteels

Jerome Greene Annex, Columbia University

(410 West 117th Street, New York)

~~~

Hacktivism (March 22, 2018)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Gabriella Coleman (McGill University)

Emmanuel Goldstein, publisher of 2600: The Hacker Quarterly (invited)

Simona Levi (XNET)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Denis Tennen

Heyman Center Common Room, Columbia University

(116th Street and Amsterdam Avenue; visit above for directions)

~~~

Standing Ground (April 12, 2018)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Toni Negri, philosopher

Julian Brave NoiseCat, author

Audra Simpson (Columbia University) (invited)

Moderated by Bernard E. Harcourt and Nadia Urbinati

Jerome Greene Annex, Columbia University

(410 West 117th Street, New York)

~~~

Counterrevolution (April 26, 2018)

6:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Malcolm Gladwell, author (invited)

Bernard E. Harcourt, Columbia University

Laleh Khalili, SOAS, University of London (invited)

Emmanuelle Saada, Columbia University

Massimiliano Tomba, University of California Santa Cruz

Moderated by Adam Tooze and Jeremy Kessler

Maison Française, Columbia University

(515 West 116th Street, Buell Hall)


Share with friends

Location

(Check schedule below for seminar locations.)

Save This Event

Event Saved