This event has ended

Click here for Holiday Club Lounge Car Information Page on the Golden Gate Railroad Museum website.

Click here for 2009 Train of Lights Information Page on the Niles Canyon Railway website.

Tickets go on sale October 12, 2009 at 10am PST.

Train of Lights '09 - Holiday Club Lounge © Seating

Golden Gate Railroad Museum

Friday, November 27, 2009 at 1:00 PM - Monday, December 28, 2009 at 4:00 PM (PST)

Sunol, CA

Train of Lights '09 - Holiday Club Lounge © Seating

Ticket Information

Ticket Type Sales End Price Fee Quantity
Fri. - Nov 27 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Nov 27 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Nov 28 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Nov 28 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Nov 29 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Nov 29 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 2 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 2 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Dec 4 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Dec 4 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 5 - 4:30pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 5 - 7:00pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 6 - 4:30pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 6 - 7:00pm - MUSEUM CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 9 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed - Dec. 9 - 7:00pm Train - MUSEUM CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Dec 11 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Dec 11 - 7:00pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 12 - 4:30pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 12 - 7:00pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 13 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 13 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 16 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 16 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Dec 18 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Fri. - Dec 18 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 19 - 4:30pm Train - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 19 - 7:00pm - PRIVATE CHARTER Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 20 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 20 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 23 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Wed. - Dec 23 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 26 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sat. - Dec 26 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 27 - 4:30pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00
Sun. - Dec 27 - 7:00pm Train - Lounge Car Ended $40.00 $0.00

Share Train of Lights '09 - Holiday Club Lounge © Seating

Event Details

The Golden Gate Railroad Museum is pleased to announce that our 1940's vintage Southern Pacific lounge car #2979 will be available for reserved seating on the Niles Canyon Railway's 2009 Train of Lights as the "Holiday Club Lounge" ©

Experience the magic of this brightly decorated holiday train, covered with thousands of lights, as it winds through Niles Canyon on a 75-minute round-trip ride from Sunol to Fremont and return.

Your trip on the Southern Pacific 2979 is aboard a vintage 1940’s parlor lounge car restored to its original layout, appearance and atmosphere. The car features plush lounge seating for fifty people and a semi-circular mahogany bar framed by etched glass and mirrors.

The car is heated for your comfort and enjoyment. For your comfort and safety our volunteer car attendants will be aboard the car to assist in boarding, detraining or if any assistance is needed during your trip.

The Holiday Club Lounge is a restored historic artifact and as such it is not ADA wheelchair accessible. There are car attendants should you require help boarding the car.

 


 

 

 

Have questions about Train of Lights '09 - Holiday Club Lounge © Seating? Contact Golden Gate Railroad Museum

When & Where



Niles Canyon Railway - Sunol Station
6 Kilkare Rd
Sunol, CA 94586

Friday, November 27, 2009 at 1:00 PM - Monday, December 28, 2009 at 4:00 PM (PST)


  Add to my calendar

Organizer

Golden Gate Railroad Museum

This museum event is presented to supoort the projects of  the Golden Gate Railroad Museum.

We are sincerely grateful for all of our supporters who help our non-profit, tax-exempt, living history museum continue to operate and grow.

The Golden Gate Railroad Museum (GGRM), is a nonprofit organization dedicated to the preservation of steam and passenger railroad equipment, and the interpretation of railroad history in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Check us out on the web at www.ggrm.org

 

  Contact the Organizer

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.