Skip Main Navigation
Page Content
This event has ended



Monday, March 17, 2014 at 4:00 PM - Friday, March 21, 2014 at 3:00 PM (CDT)


Ticket Information

Type End Quantity
Robin Hood Project Monday Ended Free  
Session One: Liftoff Monday Ended Free  
Session Two: Retrospect Tuesday Ended Free  
Session Three: Reshape Tuesday Ended Free  
Session Four: Wish Tuesday Ended Free  
Session Five: Us Wednesday Ended Free  
Session Six: Wired Wednesday Ended Free  
Session Seven: Why? Wednesday Ended Free  
Session Eight: Hacked Thursday Ended Free  
Session Nine: Signals Thursday Ended Free  
Session Ten: Passion Thursday Ended Free  
Session Eleven: Unstress Friday Ended Free  
Session Twelve: Onward Friday Ended Free  

Who's Going

Loading your connections...

Share TEDLive

Event Details

Monday, March 17 

          8:00 to 9:45pm Session 1: Liftoff

                    Nicholas Negroponte | Tech visionary

                    Chris Hadfield | Astronaut

                    Geena Rocero | Model and activist

                    The Education Reformer | Educator



Tuesday March 18

          10:30 to 12:15pm Session 2: Retrospect

                    Bran Ferren | Technology designer

                    Marc Kushner | Architect

                    Yoruba Richen | Documentary filmmaker

                    Mark Ronson | Music Producer and DJ


          1:00 to 2:45pm Session 3: Reshape

                    Michael Laberge | Plasma physicist

                    Amanda Burden | Urban planner

                    David Kwong | Cruciverbalist

                    Matthew Carter | Type designer


          8:00 to 9:45pm Session 4: Wish

                    Gavin Schmidt | Climate scientist

                    Melinda and Bill Gates | Philanthropist

                    Zak Ebrahim | Peace activist

                    The TED Prize Winner | Wishmaker

                    Sting | Composer, singer, author, actor, activist


Wednesday, March 19

          10:30 to 12:15pm Session 5: Us

                    Nancy Kanwisher | Brain researcher

                    Rob Knight | Microbial ecologist

                    Jon Mooallem | Writer

                    David Chalmers | Philosopher


          1:00 to 2:45pm Session 6: Wired

                    Margaret Gould Stewart | User experience master

                    Chris Kluwe | Punter and author

                    Allan Adams | Theoretical physicist

                    Randall Munroe | Cartoonist

                    Avi Reichental | 3D printer

                    Stephen Friend | Open-science advocate

                    Hugh Herr | Prostheticist


          8:00 to 9:45pm Session 7: Why?

                    Jason Webley | Musician

                    Wendy Chung | Geneticist

                    Helder Guimaraes | Magician

                    Jim Holt | Writer and philosopher



Thursday, March 20

          11:00 to 12:30pm Session 8: Hacked

                    Ed Yong | Science Writer

                    Keren Elazari | Cyber security expert

                    Marco Tempest | Techo-illusionist

                    David Epstein | Sports science reporter


          1:30 to 3:00 pm Session 9: Signals

                    Sara Lewis | Firefly specialist

                    Deborah Gordon | Ecologist

                    Del Harvey | Security maven

                    Will Marshall | Space scientist

                    Andrew Connolly | Astronomer


          7:00 to 8:45pm Session 10: Passion

                    Mellody Hobson | Investment expert

                    Isabel Allende | Novelist

                    Masarat Daud | Rural education campaigner

                    Shaka Senghor | Author

                    Ben Saunders | Arctic explorer



Friday, March 21

          11:00 to 12:30pm Session 11: Unstress

                    Raspyni Brothers | Jugglers

                    Jennifer Senior | Writer

                    Sarah Jones | Polymorphic playwright

                    Simon Sinek | Leadership expert

                    Kevin Briggs | Golden Gate guardian


          1:30 to 3:00pm Session 12: Onward

                    Joi Ito | Relentless mind

                    Andrew Solomon | Writer

                    Gabby Giffords and Mark Kelly | Gun law activists

                    Julia Sweeney | Actor, comedian, playwright


Come watch the TED simulcast LIVE in Huitt-Zollars RM 115 in the Embrey Engineering Building.

FREE event for the Dallas and SMU communities! Bring a friend!

Have questions about TEDLive? Contact TEDxSMU

When & Where

Huitt-Zollars RM 115 in Embrey Engineering Building
3101 Dyer Street
Dallas, TX 75205

Monday, March 17, 2014 at 4:00 PM - Friday, March 21, 2014 at 3:00 PM (CDT)

  Add to my calendar



In the spirit of ideas worth spreading, TED has created a program called TEDx. TEDx is a program of local, self-organized events that bring people together to share a TED-like experience. Our event is called TEDxSMU, where x = independently organized TED event.

TEDxSMU debuted in October 2009 with a half-day conference for 7th-9th grade students (TEDxKids @SMU -- the first of its kind) and a full-day adult version of the conference. 

At our TEDxSMU events, TEDTalks video and live speakers will combine to spark deep discussion and connection in a small group. The TED Conference provides general guidance for the TEDx program, but individual TEDx events, including ours, are self-organized.

  Contact the Organizer

Interested in hosting your own event?

Join millions of people on Eventbrite.

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.