CA$50 – CA$175

SREDA Forum 2020

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

TCU Place

35 22 Street East

Saskatoon, SK S7K 0C8

Canada

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Event description

Description

Once upon a time, in a land nearby, there was a city filled with boundless opportunities, passionate people, big skies and even bigger ideas. This remarkable city was at a pivotal time in history where anything was possible.

This is a story about a city on the quest to answer the question: How to grow a city in the new economy?

To be continued ...

https://sreda.com/sreda-forum-2020/



AGENDA

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Registration / Breakfast
Sponsored by McKercher LLP


9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Preface: Growth in the New Economy

- Mayor Clark, City of Saskatoon
- Alex Fallon, SREDA
- Peter Stoicheff, University of Saskatchewan
- Darla Lindbjerg, Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce


9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Introduction: Nitty-Gritty of Economic Growth
Sponsored by the Government of Saskatchewan

- Dylan Jones, Western Economic Diversification


10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break


10:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Chapter One: Learnings from Local Growth Stories
(sessions run congruently)

Session 1:
Sponsored by Miller Thomson
- Sean O'Connor, Conexus Credit Union
- Jacqueline Conway, Trend Blazer Studio

Session 2:
Sponsored by MNP
- Nevine Booth, Federated Co-operatives Limited
- Jordan Dutchak, Co.Labs


11:10 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Break



11:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Chapter Two:
(sessions run congruently)

Session 1:
Sponsored by Westcap
- Brad and Carmen Hamm, Taste Restaurant Group
- Kathryn Bankowski, Buckberger Baerg & Partners LLP

Session 2:
Sponsored by Saskatoon & Region Home Builders' Association
- Nick Crighton, Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce
- Brad Zurevinski, Dream Developments


12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch
Sponsored by Saskatchewan Polytechnic



12:30-1:00 p.m.
Chapter Three: Bridging the Gap through Economic Reconciliation
Sponsored by Federated Co-operatives Limited

- Philip Ducharme, Canadian Council of Aboriginal Business


1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Break


1:15 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Chapter Four: Ups and Downs of Business Growth
(sessions run congruently)

Session 1:
Sponsored by the University of Saskatchewan
- Monique Simair, Maven Water and Environment
- Shawn Moen, 9 Mile Legacy Brewing

Session 2:
Sponsored by Farm Credit Canada
- Meghan Gervais, Protein Industries Canada
- Matt Pinch, Leopolds Tavern and Path Cowork


1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Break


2:10 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Chapter Five: Growing the Economy Now and into the Future
Sponsored by The Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce

- Murad Al-Katib, AGT Foods and Ingredients
- Jacqueline Cook, Vendasta
- Mark Thompson, Nutrien


3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Epilogue: Crafting a Growth Mindset
Sponsored by Bridges Health

- Darci Lang, Business Leadership Speaker

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

TCU Place

35 22 Street East

Saskatoon, SK S7K 0C8

Canada

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Save This Event

Event Saved