Southern Smoke Festival's 3-Day Baller Pass

Actions Panel

Southern Smoke Festival's 3-Day Baller Pass

Southern Smoke Festival's 3-Day Baller Pass

When and where

Date and time

Location

To be announced

Refund Policy

No Refunds

About this event

Presented By Alaska Seafood + YETI

Southern Smoke Festival's

3-DAY BALLER PASS

Exclusive chance to attend all three SSF22 events: H-Town Welcome Wagon, Southern Smoke On Ice, and East Downtown Throwdown.

The Baller Pass is our all-access pass that will include the Lexus VIP experience for all three events: H-Town Welcome Wagon, Southern Smoke On Ice and East Downtown Throwdown. The Baller Pass will also serve as a “fast pass” to skip the entry line at each event. Only a small quantity is available. Be a Baller.

The Baller Pass gets you Lexus Early Entry to the H-Town Welcome Wagon event, access to the exclusive over-the-top Southern Smoke On Ice event, and Lexus VIP entry to the East Downtown Throwdown event including early entry and an indoor + outdoor Lexus VIP lounges.

*Baller Passes are physically transferrable* Please note, this is a rain or shine fundraising event! No refunds available.

Friday Oct. 21 | H-Town Welcome Wagon

Lott Hall at Hermann Park: 6201 Hermann Park Dr, Houston, TX 77030 | 7-10 p.m.

*Lexus Early Entry is at 6 p.m.*

COMPLETE CHEF LIST:

  • John Avila of Henderson & Kane General Store and El Burro & the Bull - Houston, TX
  • Bun B of Trill Burgers - Houston, TX
  • Terrence Gallivan of Elro - Houston, TX
  • Mason Hereford of Turkey & The Wolf; 2020 Food & Wine Best New Restaurant, 2017 Bon Appetit Best New Restaurant - New Orleans, LA
  • Chad Houser of Momentum Cafe - Dallas, TX
  • Brian Jupiter of Frontier - Chicago, IL
  • Rebecca Masson of Fluff Bake Bar - Houston, TX
  • Gabriel Medina of Click Virtual Food Hall - Houston, TX
  • Trong Nguyen of Crawfish & Noodles - Houston, TX
  • Benchawan Painter of Street to Kitchen - Houston, TX
  • Jacklyn Pham of Saigon Pagolac - Houston, TX
  • Jeff Potts of 93 Til - Houston, TX
  • Jordan Rubin of Mr. Tuna and Crispy Gai - Portland, Maine
  • Easton Sadler of R-C Ranch - Houston, TX
  • Chris Shepherd of Southern Smoke Foundation; 2020 James Beard American Cooking, 2014 & 2013 James Beard Best Chef Southwest, 2013 Food & Wine 10 Best New Chefs in America - Houston, TX
  • Gail Simmons, Top Chef Judge; The Good Dish Co-Host - NYC
  • Paola Velez of Small Orchida; 2021 Food & Wine Best New Chef; 2021 Time Out People of the Year; Esquire Pastry Chef of the Year, 2020 - Washington DC
  • Joshua Weissman, YouTube Chef - NYC
  • Jack Yoss of Loro - Houston, TX

ENTERTAINMENT:

  • Robert Ellis
  • DJ G-Funk
  • Me Nd Adam

Saturday, Oct. 22 | Southern Smoke On Ice

The Manor House at The Houstonian: 111 N Post Oak Ln, Houston, TX 77024 | 1-4 p.m.

COMPLETE CHEF LIST:

  • Ashley Christensen of Death & Taxes; 2019 James Beard Outstanding Chef; 2014 James Beard Best Chef Southeast - Raleigh, NC
  • Cheetie Kumar of Garland - Raleigh, NC
  • Mike Lata of The Ordinary; 2013 Esquire Best New Restaurants; 2009 James Beard Best Chef Southeast - Charleston, SC
  • Hori Manabu of Kata Robata - Houston, TX
  • Nicole Mills of Peche - New Orleans, LA
  • Jason Stanhope of FIG; 2015 James Beard Best Chef Southeast - Charleston, SC
  • Stephen Stryjewski of Cochon; 2014 James Beard Best New Restaurant; 2011 James Beard Best Chef South - New Orleans, LA

Sunday, Oct. 23 | East Downtown Throwdown

8th Wonder Brewery + Surrounding Areas: 2202 Dallas St, Houston, TX 77003 | 4-8 p.m.

*Lexus VIP Early Entry is at 3 p.m.*

COMPLETE CHEF LIST:

  • Karen Akunowicz of Fox & the Knife; 2020 James Beard Best Chef Northeast - Boston, MA
  • Chris Bianco of Pizzeria Bianco; 2003 James Beard Best Chef Southwest - Phoenix, AZ
  • Jamie Bissonnette of Little Donkey; 2014 James Beard Best Chef Northeast; 2011 Food & Wine People's Best New Chef - Boston, MA
  • Aaron Bludorn of Bludorn - Houston, TX
  • Leonard Botello of Truth BBQ - Houston, TX
  • Tavel Bristol-Joseph of Emmer & Rye; 2020 Food & Wine Best New Chef - Austin, TX
  • Dawn Burrell of Late August - Houston, TX
  • Katie Button of Curate; 2022 James Beard Outstanding Hospitality, 2015 Food & Wine Best New Chefs - Asheville, NC
  • Alex Cabrera of Mixtli - San Antonio, TX
  • Tom Colicchio; 2010 James Beard Outstanding Chef; 2002 James Beard Best New Restaurant; 2001 James Beard Outstanding Service; 2000 James Beard Best Chef New York City - NYC
  • Stephen Conklin of Uchi - Houston, TX
  • Chris Cosentino of Rosalie's Italian Soul; 2012 Top Chef Masters - Houston, TX
  • Chris Davies of Pastore - Houston, TX
  • Abbas Dhanani of Burger Bodega - Houston, TX
  • Billy Durney of Hometown BBQ - Brooklyn, NY
  • Kevin Fink of Emmer & Rye; 2020 Robb Report Best New Restaurant; 2015 Food & Wine Best New Chef - Austin, TX
  • Greg Gatlin of Gatlin's BBQ - Houston, TX
  • Sarah Grueneburg of Monteverde; 2017 James Beard Best Chef Great Lakes; 2013, 2012, 2011 Michelin Star - Chicago, IL
  • Erin and Patrick Feges of Feges BBQ - Houston, TX
  • Jeremy Fox of Birdie G's; 2021, 2019, 2010 Michelin Star; 2008 Food & Wine Best New Chef - Los Angeles, CA
  • Aaron Franklin of Franklin BBQ; 2020 American Royal Barbecue Hall of Fame; 2015 James Beard Best Chef Southwest - Austin, TX
  • Stephanie Izard of Girl & The Goat; 2017 Iron Chef Winner; 2013 James Beard Best Chef Great Lakes; 2011 Food & Wine Best New Chef; 2008 Top Chef Winner - Chicago, IL
  • Marcus Jacobs and Caitlin Carney of Marjie's Grill and Seafood Sally's - New Orleans, LA
  • Sam Jones of Sam Jones BBQ - Ayden, NC
  • Shaun King of Uchiko - Houston, TX
  • Graham Laborde of Winnie's - Houston, TX
  • Pat Martin of Martin's BBQ Joint - Nashville, TN
  • Fermin Nunez of Suerte; 2021 Food & Wine Best Chef - Austin, TX
  • Ryan Pera of Coltivare; 2015 Food & Wine Best New Chef Southwest - Houston, TX
  • Greg Peters of Georgia James - Houston, TX
  • Tim Redding of GJ Tavern Downtown - Houston, TX
  • Steven Redzikowski of Acorn; 2015 & 2014 Food & Wine People's Best New Chef Southwest - Denver, CO
  • Felipe Riccio of March - Houston, TX
  • Martin Stayer of Nobie's - Houston, TX
  • Rico Torres of Mixtli; 2017 Food & Wine Best New Chef - San Antonio, TX
  • Melissa Valenzuela of Mixtli - San Antonio, TX
  • Erick Williams of Virtue Restaurant; 2022 James Beard Best Chef Great Lakes; 2020 James Beard Best Chef Great Lakes Nominee; 2019 Esquire Best New Restaurant - Chicago, IL
  • Chris Williams of Lucille's - Houston, TX
  • Brooke Williamson of Playa Provisions; 2020 Food Network of Champions; 2017 Top Chef Winner - Los Angeles, CA
  • Robbie Wong of Blood Brother's BBQ - Houston, TX
  • Claudette Zepeda of VAGA; 2019 Michelin Bib Gourmand - San Diego, CA
  • Andrew Zimmern; 2017, 2013, 2012, 2010 James Beard Best TV Personality - Minneapolis, MN

ENTERTAINMENT:

  • Maggie Belle
  • Disko Cowboy
  • Shakey Graves

Proceeds benefit Southern Smoke Foundation's Emergency Relief Fund supporting food & beverage workers nationwide.

**This is a rain or shine fundraising event! No refunds available.**

If you have any issues purchasing tickets, please contact Caroline Nabors at caroline@southernsmoke.org or 504-261-5974.