Multiple Dates

PARAGON - Sci-Fi + Fantasy Play Festival

Sales Have Ended

Ticket sales have ended
Online ticket sales have ended, but tickets may still be available at the door! Let us know you plan on attending if you have not yet purchased a ticket by emailing us at info@otherworldtheatre.org or by calling the box office at (773) 857-2116.

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Otherworld Theatre Performance Venue and Bar

3914 North Clark Street

Chicago, IL 60613

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Sales Have Ended

Ticket sales have ended
Online ticket sales have ended, but tickets may still be available at the door! Let us know you plan on attending if you have not yet purchased a ticket by emailing us at info@otherworldtheatre.org or by calling the box office at (773) 857-2116.
Event description

Description

Paragon is a short-play festival dedicated to furthering Otherworld's mission of growing the genre of Science Fiction and Fantasy Theatre through the discovery and promotion of new playwrights and works. This annual event began in 2014 and we have presented 40 new science fiction and fantasy plays over this one-weekend festival every year since. 2019 will mark year five.

____________


FULL WEEKND PASS: $30

ONE DAY PASS: $20

BLOCK TICKETS $10 and can only be purchased at the door


___________


FULL SCHEDULE BELOW

_______________________

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9TH

Block 1 12PM-1:10PM

Memento Mori
Written by Jonathan Cook

Directed by Kayla Menz


The Sun the Moon and Salena
Written by Paul Pasulka
Directed by Shellie Disalvo


Capernicus: Attorney to the Stars
Written by Justin Pope
Directed by Rob Southgate


The President is a Vampire
Written by Sean Nixon
Directed by Ali Keirn


BREAK 1:10-1:25


Block 2 1:25PM-2:30PM


Dinner with the Bots
Written by L. Zephyr
A Staged Reading


A Game to Fit Them All
Written by Ayal Wolf
Directed by Brian Sebby


Caveman Principle
Written by Max Gill
Directed by Jeff Harris


Seeds
Written by Scott Mullen
Directed by Ansel Burch


BREAK 2:30-2:45 PM


Block 3 2:45PM-3:55PM


One Day
Written by Andrew Cooper
Directed by Olivia Sieck


Auntie Hazelwood
Written by Rachel Hunt
Directed by Molly Southgate


Sir Theo and the Swamp Boy
Written by Emily Hageman
Directed by Rob Southgate


BREAK 3:55-4:10PM


Block 4 4:10PM-5:00PM

A Chill in My Bones
Written by Angela Cerrito
Directed by Gwen Kelly-Masterson


A Logical Seduction
Written by Bethany Dickens
Directed by Philip Zimmerman


Three Two One
Written by Francesca Pazniokas
Directed by Alekzander Sayers


BREAK 5:00PM-7:30 PM


Block 5 7:30PM-8:40PM

Redshirt
Written by Robert O’Connell
Directed by Tony Pellegrino


Memory Foam
Written by Anthony Targan
Directed by Tommy Martin


Big Bang Tango
Written by John Weagly
Directed by J. Michael Wright


Puppies in Space
Written by John Enright
Directed by Bennett Bottero


BREAK 8:40-9:00PM


Block 6 9:00PM-10:00PM


What’s Held Back
Written by Judy Klass
Directed by Kaelea Rovinsky


Unit LLT
Written by Eli Effinger-Weintraub
Directed by Lana Whittington



SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10TH

Block 1 (12:00PM-1:00PM)


Monsters Beyond the Midnight Zone
Written by Lindsay Partain
Directed by Sarah Murray


Joyland
Written by Karen Saari
Directed by Sarah Jean Tilford


All That We See or Seem
Written by Jonathan Wickremasinghe-Kuhn
Directed by Mike Danovic


Charlie
Written by Beth Polsky
Directed by Marianna Gallegos


BREAK 1:00 PM-1:15PM


Block 2 (1:15PM-2:10PM)


1:15 PM: Origin Story
Written by Kyle Borcz
Directed by Sam Thomas


Bite Me
Written by Pete Mergel
Directed by Abaigeal O’Donnell


Exactly What You Would Do
Written by Scotto Moore
Directed by Aliza Feder


47249
Written by Reina Hardy
Directed by Dizzy Henry


BREAK 2:10 PM – 2:25 PM


Block 3 (2:25PM-3:30PM)
Gus
Written by Robin Baron
Directed by Dakota Pariset


Hal and His Atomic Ray Gun
Written by Straton Rushing
Directed by Bec Willett


Future is F*****
Written by Adrienne Dawes
Directed by Gaby Martineau


BREAK 3:30-3:45PM


Block 4 (3:45PM-5:00PM)


The Centenarians
Written by Lavinia Roberts
Directed by Courtney Lynn


Artificial
Written by Christopher Morse
Directed by Daniel Sappington


The Mudget Lattice
Written by Rob Walker
Directed by Joshua Messick


A Faint Rumor of Existence
Written by Chuck Smith
Directed by Andrew Lund


BREAK 5:00-7:00PM


Block 5 (7:00PM-9:00PM)


Blood, Hate and Other Gruesome Things
Written by Seph McAndrew
Directed by Grace Morrigan Halfacer


A Taste of the Future
Written by Allie Costa
Directed by Daniel Lancaster


The Light Princess
Written by Greg Cummings
Directed by Maria Burnham


Home
Written by Ellen K. Graham
Directed by Grace Gimpel


I’d Follow You Anywhere: A Solaris Story
Written by Scott Sickles
Directed by Leah Geis

Location

Otherworld Theatre Performance Venue and Bar

3914 North Clark Street

Chicago, IL 60613

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved