$150

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Armory Center For the Arts

145 North Raymond Avenue

Pasadena, CA 91103

View Map

Event description

Description

The Armory's biennial art auction and gala returns April 22. Silently bid on over 80 works by celebrated artists. Enjoy an open bar, craft cocktails, and our signature "Strolling Supper," courtesy of Pasadena’s best restaurants. In our Caldwell Gallery, we welcome the vibraphone-infused jazz stylings of The Chase Jackson Quartet, who will perform in the round throughout the evening.

Tickets are $150 each and will be held at the door. All proceeds benefit the Armory's exhibitions and education programs. Early and remote bidding via Paddle8.com begins April 11.

SILENT AUCTION ARTISTS

Kim Abeles, Daniel Aksten, Mark Allen, Deborah Aschheim, David Hullfish Bailey, Steven Bankhead, Quinton Bemiller, Olivia Booth, J.T. Burke, John Burtle, Sigrid Burton, Nancy Baker Cahill, Margaret Caldwell, Loran Calvin, Lorraine Cleary Dale, Susan Hazeltine Connell, Chelsea Dean, David Dedlow, Harry Dodge, Tim Ebner, Claire Falkenstein, Monique Fauteux, Patricia Fernandez, Jessie Homer French, Steve Galloway, Bia Gayotto, Mark Steven Greenfield, Iva Gueorguieva, Robby Herbst, Robert Hilton, Darcy Huebler, Stanton Hunter, Joan Kahn, Seth Kaufman, Siri Kaur, Sant Khalsa, Alexander Kroll, Annie Lapin, John C. Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Patricia Liverman, Matt MacFarland, Melissa Manfull, Barry McGee, Yunhee Min, Rebecca Morris, Amitis Motevalli, Tracy Nakayama, Jill Newman, Christine Nguyen, Steve Nowlin, Chris Oatey, Jane L. O'Neal, Juliana Paciulli, Nate Page, Laura Parker, Constance S. Pohlman, Endi Poskovic, Astrid Preston, Steve Roden, Ed Ruscha, Elizabeth Saveri, Jaime Scholnick, Richard Serra, Julie Shafer, Danny Shain, Anne-Elizabeth Sobieski, A.L Steiner, Gretel Stephens, Mark Dean Vecca, Evan Whale, Jacob Yanes, Mario Ybarra Jr., Bruce Yonemoto, Carrie Yury, HK Zamani, Bari Ziperstein, Seyburn Zorthian

FOOD + BEVERGE SPONSORS


2017 OFF THE WALL BENEFIT PATRONS

THE VANGUARD • Peggy Phelps

FUTURIST • Anonymous, Ellen & Harvey Knell, Clare & Chris Tayback

CONCEPTUALIST • Susan & John Caldwell, John Caldwell Design, Wendy Munger & Leonard Gumport, Judith Score, Jill Sumiyasu

EXPRESSIONIST • Debbie & Bernard Babcock, Mary Blodgett & Carlton Calvin, Max Brennan & Sigrid Burton, Louise & John Brinsley, Linda Burrow & John Horn, The Capital Group Companies, Inc., Tammy & Tim Godley, Betsy Greenberg, Gale Kohl & Rene Chila, Rebecca & Pete Kutzer, Lisa Sugimoto

MODERNIST • Marina Chang & Orrin Shively, Carolyn Cutler, Susan & Tim Delaney, Megan & Michael Hamilton, The Hillenburg Family, Maria Khader-Karp & Chris Karp, Judith G. Kelly, Dianne Magee, Kathy Mangum, Morton Capital Management, Gretel & George Stephens, Victoria & Ron Stratman, Mary & William Urquhart

DADAIST • Elsa & Joe Behney, Francine & Herb Cooper, Heather & Paul Haaga, Christopher Hawthorne & Rachel Fine, Melanie & Gavin James, Stephen A. Kanter, M.D., Gina Knox, Carol Liu and Michael Peevey, Connie Lue, Pam & J.C. Massar, Denise & Chris Mathews, Shelley & Andy Short, Toi & Dana Treister, Scott & Julie Ward

CUBIST • Catherine Arias & Bert Voorhees, Ann Dobson Barrett & Olin Barrett, Lois & Bob Boardman, Bill & Claire Bogaard, Linda Brownridge & Ed Mulvaney, Gene & Marilyn Buchanan, Anne V. Burdick, J.T. Burke & Lorraine Triolo, Eric & Elisa Callow, Diane & Michael Cornwell, Sandra Ell, Joan & John Fauvre, Fletcher Jones Foundation, Kathy & Robert Gillespie, Bob & Joan Harper, Lisa & Stan Kong, Learning Works, Mike & Tori McCullough, R-Lene Mijares de Lang, Carolyn Miller, Anne & Stephen Nowlin, Gloria & Don Pitzer, Elaine & Joel Polachek, Carol & Glenn Pomerantz, Beth Price, Ann & Steven Sunshine, Takako & Victor Suzuki, Philip A. Swan, Karen & Nick Taylor

CONSTRUCTIVIST • Patricia Libby & Joel Thvedt, Peter Tolkin, Joanne Topol & Michael Ostroff, Elinor & Rubin Turner, Donna Vaccarino, Judy & David Van Wyk, William G. Williams III & Melissa J. Willaims, Jessica & Jimmy Zhang, Bob & Patty Zuber, Carrie Adrian, Mary & Nick Alexander, James & Elizabeth Bray, Kristin & Bryan Cook, Carol Anne Econn, Jakie & Ted Engs, Mary Hayden & Carla Tomaso, Ann Kneedler, Hannah & Russel Kully, Dorothy & John Matthiessen, Kaholyn & Carson McKissick, Beverly & Alfred Mutchnik, Pasadena Piano Academy, Mary Picone, Donna Secundy, Rebecca Shehee in honor of Susan Caldwell, David D. Watts, Judy & John Whiting, Maybelle Bayly Wolfe

POPULIST • David & Rebecca Ebershoff, M.L. Gerke, Greg & Alfrida King, Randy Lakeman, Jon Lapointe & Emily Hopkins, Annelise Lin & Dr. James Lin, Bea L. Trujillo

BENEFIT COMMITTEE

Susan Delaney (Co-Chair), Gale Kohl (Co-Chair), Catherine Arias, Max Brennan, Susan Caldwell, Marina Chang, Carolyn Cutler. Tammy Godley, Betsy Greenberg, Megan Hamilton, Maria Khader Karp (Board President), Stan Kong, Stephen Nowlin, Shelley Ogden Short

MEDIA SPONSORS


AUCTION PARTNER

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Armory Center For the Arts

145 North Raymond Avenue

Pasadena, CA 91103

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved