New Horizons in Conservation Conference

Actions and Detail Panel

Sold Out

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Online Event

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Contact the organizer to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Event description
The New Horizons Conference is an opportunity to understand the status of diversity, equity, and inclusion within the conservation field.

About this Event

The New Horizons in Conservation Conference is live at https://newhorizons.us2.pathable.com/!

Tickets will still be available for purchase until the last day of the conference.

Organized by the Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Sustainability Initiative (JEDSI) at the Yale School of the Environment (YSE)

Visit our website at https://jedsi.yale.edu/new-horizons-conservation/2021-conference

Ticket pricing

Individual

Student - $35

Regular - $80

Organization/Sponsors

Level 1 - $270

(6 registrations)

Level 2 - $500

(12 registrations)

email kayla.r.morin@yale.edu with questions regarding sponsorships

Sunday, April 18

1:50 pm-2:00 pm Waiting Room

https://newhorizons.us2.pathable.com/

2:00 pm-2:45 pm Welcome, Orientation, and Opening Address

Dorceta E. Taylor

Professor, School of the Environment

Yale University

Expanding our Understanding of Inequities in the Conservation Arena: Gender and Racial Wage Gaps and Funding Disparities

2:45 pm-2:50 pm Video: Diversity Pathways and Emerging Conservationists of Color I

2:50 pm-3:00 pm Welcome from the Dean of the Yale School of the Environment

Ingrid C. “Indy” Burke

Carl W. Knobloch, Jr. Dean

Professor of Ecosystem Ecology

School of the Environment

Yale University

3:00 pm-3:10 pm Break

3:10 pm-4:45 pm Plenary 1: Climate Justice: Current and Future Challenges

Mustafa Santiago Ali

Vice President of Environmental Justice, Climate, and Community Revitalization

National Wildlife Federation

Jacqueline Patterson

Senior Director, Environmental and Climate Justice Program

National Association for the Advancement of Colored People

Carla Dhillon

Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Studies

Bryn Mawr College and Haverford College

Gregory S. Jenkins

Professor

Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, Geography, and African Studies

Pennsylvania State University

Moderator: Dorceta E. Taylor

Professor, School of the Environment

Yale University

4:45 pm-5:00 pm Environment and Community Mobilization: The Case of an Upcoming Alabama Election

Rashidah Farid

Assistant Professor, School of Agriculture

Tuskegee University

Moderator: M'Lis Bartlett

Program Manager, Environmental Fellows Program

Lecturer, School for Environment and Sustainability

University of Michigan

5:00 pm-5:10 pm Break

5:10 pm-6:30 pm Structured Networking

Special GuestsRashidah Farid

Wendi Hicks

Carla Dhillon

Gregory S. Jenkins

Beverly Wright

Vernice Miller-Travis

Mona Munroe-Younis

Marccus Hendricks

Gerald Torres

Trellis Stepter

Rashad Morris

David Beckman

Michael Brune

Manu Maunganidze

Mustafa Santiago Ali

Ebony Martin

Rachel Leon

Denise Porche

Narasimha Rao

Savi Horne

Nyeema Harris

Monday, April 19

11:30 am-12:45 pm Graduate Student and Young Professional Poster Session

12:45 pm-1:00 pm Break

1:00 pm-1:05 pm Video: Diversity Pathways Emerging Young Professional of Color in the Conservation Sector II

1:05 pm-2:30 pm Plenary 2: Environmental Justice -- Research, Policy, and Community Mobilization

David Pellow

Professor, Environmental Studies

University of California at Santa Barbara

Gerald Torres

Professor, School of the Environment and the Law School

Yale University

Beverly Wright

Founder and Executive Director

Deep South Center for Environmental Justice

Moderator: Gabriel Jones

Senior Associate, Arabella Advisors

2:30 pm-2:40 pm Break

2:40 pm-4:00 pm Concurrent Workshop Sessions

Workshop 1: Effective Job Interviewing Techniques

Lisa Yee-Litzenberg

Career Coach & President, Green Career Advisor

Moderator: Christopher Askew-Merwin

Senior Policy Analyst for Water Programs, Northeast-Midwest Institute

Workshop 2: Salary Negotiations and Competing Job Offers

Ashley Richardson

Director of Human Resources and Culture, Clean Water Action

Moderator: Victoria Loong

Coordinator, We the People of Detroit

Workshop 3: Understanding the Grantmaking Process: How Do Foundations Make Grants and What Do They Look For?

Ogonnaya Dotson-Newman

Senior Program Officer, The Environment Program

The JPB Foundation

Julia Dundorf

Executive Director, New England Grassroots Environment Fund

Cris Doby

Program Officer, Fred and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation

Moderator: Claire Poelking

Program Officer, Conservation & Sustainable Development

Program Officer, Philanthropy Field Support Program

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Workshop 4: Policymaking and Political Action

Max Weintraub

Regional Lead Enforcement Coordinator, Environmental Protection Agency

Saachi Das Kuwayama

Government Affairs Associate, League of Conservation Voters

Sindhu Bharadwaj

Policy Associate, National Association of City Transportation Officials

Moderator: Rebeca Villegas

Environmental Justice Program Manager

National Wildlife Federation

Workshop 5: Writing Graduate School Essays and Navigating the Graduate School Application Process

Wendi Hicks

Director of Enrollment Management

School of the Environment

Yale University

Moderator: Cara Clase

PhD Student, Urban Affairs and Public PolicyBiden School of Public Policy and Administration

University of Delaware

Workshop 6: Community Engagement, Advocacy, and Organizing

Adrien Salazar

Climate and Economic Transformation Fellow

Roosevelt Institute

Mayra Cruz

Climate Justice Director, Catalyst Miami

Mary Jones

Former Regional Organizer for Community Action Works

Moderator: Molly Blondell

M.S Environmental Justice

School for Environment and Sustainability

University of Michigan

Workshop 7: Film and Water Justice: Spotlight on Flint, Michigan

Cedric Taylor

Associate Professor, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

Central Michigan University

Kate Levy

Filmmaker, Kate Levy Productions

Mona Monroe-Younis

Executive Director, Environmental Transformation Movement of Flint

Moderator: M'Lis Bartlett

Program Manager, Environmental Fellows Program

Lecturer, School for Environment and Sustainability

University of Michigan

Workshop 8: Networking for Strategic Purposes

Kevin Doyle

Executive Director, Career Development

Yale School of the Environment

4:00 pm-4:10 pm Break

4:10 pm-5:20 pm Plenary 3: Racial Discourses, Injustices, Equity, and Engagement in Conservation Organizations

David Yarnold

President and Chief Executive Officer, National Audubon Society

Ebony Martin

Chief Operating Officer, Greenpeace

Meera Bhat

Director, Equitable Conservation at The Nature Conservancy

Michael Brune

Executive Director, Sierra Club

Moderator: Dorceta E. Taylor

Professor, School of the Environment

Yale University

5:20 pm-5:30 pm Break

5:30 pm-7:00 pm Concurrent Plenaries

Plenary 4: Nature, the Outdoors, Connectedness, Diversity, and Inclusion: International Dimensions

Kim Moore Bailey

Chief Executive Officer, Youth Outside

José González

Founder and Director Emeritus, Latino Outdoors

Partner, Avarna Group

Manu Maunganidze

Founder, Nature, Youth Connection, & Education

Xueying Yu

Associate Professor, Department of Economics

Beihang University

Moderator: Teona Williams

Ph.D. Candidate, History and African American Studies

Yale University

Plenary 5: Food, Energy, and Sustainability

Savi Horne

Executive Director, Land Loss Prevention Project

Malik Yakini

Founder and Director

D-Town Farm and the Detroit Black Community Food Security Network

Diana Hernández

Associate Professor, Mailman School of Public Health

Columbia University

Narasimha Rao

Associate Professor of Environmental Systems

School of the Environment

Yale University

Moderator: Karen DeGannes

Principal, Corporate Sustainability - Environmental Justice Manager

Pacific Gas and Electric Company

7:00 pm-7:10 pm Break

7:10 pm-8:10 pm Networking

Saachi Das Kuwayama

Kyle Whyte

Adrien Salazar

Kate Levy

Cedric Taylor

Lisa Yee-Litzenberg

Mary Jones

David Pellow

Cris Doby

Sindhu Bharadwaj

Meera Bhat

David Yarnold

José González

Jacqueline Patterson

Tuesday, April 20

11:30 am-12:45 pm Undergraduate Poster Session

1:00 pm-2:30 pm Concurrent Plenaries

Plenary 6: Pollution, Health, and Justice

Peggy Shepard

Executive Director, WE ACT for Environmental Justice

Marccus Hendricks

Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation

University of Maryland

Kerry Ard

Associate Professor, Environmental and Natural Resource Sociology

The Ohio State University

Moderator: Malavika Sahai

Senior Program Manager - Communications

Environmental Grantmakers Association

Plenary 7: Environmental Grantmaking Foundations: Responding to the Pandemic; an Election; and Facilitating Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Rashad Morris

Senior Program Officer, Bullitt Foundation

David Beckman

President, Pisces Foundation

Trellis Stepter

Program Officer, Mertz Gilmore Foundation

Denise Porche

Executive Director, Island Foundation

Moderator: Rachel Leon

Executive Director, Park Foundation

2:30 pm-2:40 pm Break

2:40 pm-2:55 pm

Video: Diversity and Professional Advancement in Conservation Organizations: Challenges and Opportunities for People of Color

Video: Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Conservation Organizations: Where Do We Go From Here?

2:55 pm-4:25 pm Plenary 8: Policy, Law, and Thinking Critically about the Nexus of Environmental Justice, Conservation, and Sustainability

Vernice Miller-Travis

Executive Vice President, Metropolitan Group

Kyle Powys Whyte

Professor, School for Environment and Sustainability

University of Michigan

Deeohn Ferris

President, Institute for Sustainable Communities

Nyeema Harris

Assistant Professor

Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

University of Michigan

Moderator: Dorceta E. Taylor

Professor, School of the Environment

Yale University

4:25 pm-5:00 pm Poster Awards and Closing Address

5:00 pm-6:00 pm After Hours: Celebrate, Continue Making Connections, and Network

Kim Moore Bailey

Kerry Ard

Peggy Shepard

Max Weintraub

Mayra Cruz

Ogonnaya Dotson Newman

Julia Dundorf

Ashley Richardson

Ingrid C. “Indy” Burke

Contact us

For questions: kayla.r.morin@yale.edu

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Online Event

Refund Policy

Contact the organizer to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Save This Event

Event Saved