$17 – $20

Local Shorts, Awards + Closing Night | 2019 SF Dance Film Festival

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Brava Theater Center

2781 24th Street

San Francisco, CA 94110

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Event description

Description

BAY AREA FILMMAKERS AND FESTIVAL AWARDS

Seventeen short films by Bay Area artists will be screened in this annual event celebrating our thriving local dance community. The evening will conclude with SFDFF’s award ceremony with cash prizes in six categories. Winners are chosen by an independent, invited jury.


You Don't Own Me

“Ballet dancers are fiercely both owned and on display as a profession. Looking into the camera we reclaim our dancing, our intention, and our breath itself.”

Director: Emma Rubinowitz
Choreographer: Emma Rubinowitz
(United States, 2019) 4:10 minutes


Coyote Waltz

Dancing on mountain sites in and around the massif called the Rostrum, "Coyote Waltz" is a site-responsive dance film that playfully celebrates the beauty of the wild and our precarious and misguided relationship to it...

Director: Amelia Rudolph
(United States, 2019) 9:00 minutes


Particles

The film explores choreography and performance through angles and perspectives that uniquely highlights the intimacy of performance in a setting most familiar to the dancer - their rehearsal studio.

Director: Matthew McKee
Choreographer: Francisco Gella
(United States, 2018) 4:22 minutes


Underground

An introspection of freedom, culture and identity through the minds of raw battle B-boys in the Bay Area.

Director: Jun Bae
Choreographers: Papa Ricks / Scarface / Majin Vu / Nasty Ray
(United States, 2019) 7:50 minutes


Ascending

Five San Francisco artists reflect on the intimate moments that have shaped their lives.

Director: Benjamin Freemantle
Choreographer: Nicholas Korkos
Country: United States
2019
Runtime: 3:16 minutes


A Flower

The choreography narrates the three different developmental stages of a flower

Director: Skyla Schreter
Choreographer: Skyla Schreter
(United States, 2019) 5:11 minutes


Coming Home

Another life exists behind closed doors.

Director: Benjamin Freemantle
Choreographer: Jaime Garcia Castilla
(United States, 2019) 4:10minutes


Alice In Struttersland

The Queen invites Alice in a duet of Strutting.

Directors: Agatha "Agatron" Rupniewski, Ivy Chen, Tawatha Steendam
Choreographers: Tawatha Steendam, Agatha "Agatron" Rupniewski, Lonnie "Pop Tart" Green
(United States, 2018) 4:57 minutes


Imagined Escape

Coping with a troubled relationship with his brother, a lonely boy finds himself in an imagined world where he experiences love, connection and new found strength.

Directors: Lauren Bedal
Choreographer: Lauren Bedal
(United States, 2019) 5:12 minutes


Mirrors

A series of feverish and painful memories force a contemporary ballet dancer to confront her past as she tries to perform a challenging solo dance.

Directors: Mary Marxen
Choreographer: Meredith Webster
(United States, 2018) 16:24 minutes


This Is The Walk

On the journey to self autonomy we must shed layers of attachment.

Directors: Syra McCarthy, Raymond Samame
Choreographer:s Clarissa Dyas, Kassidy Friend
(United States, 2019) 3:21 minutes


Rest/Go

A meditation on the futility of finding rest, both in a physical place and within oneself.

Director: Clare Schweitzer
Choreographers: Clare Schweitzer/Kierstin Kratzer
(United States, 2018) 4:08 minutes


If Cities Could Dance: Richmond

Many often label the rich history of Richmond, California’s WWII-era days as the city’s long-ago “renaissance."

Director: Jessica Jones
(United States, 2019) 2:55 minutes


Disregarded

"Disregarded" is a short film about the experience of not being seen and the messy feelings around being invisible.

Director: RJ Muna
Choreographer: Jodi Lomask
(United States, 2019) 6:26 minutes


Ballet Break

Improvising to nothing but the sound of school children at recess, the off-duty dancers explore what dance means to them...

Director: Benjamin Freemantle
Choreographer: Jaime Garcia Castilla
(United States, 2019) 2:00 minutes


Bone + Tissue

How do we motivate ourselves, how do we move past these pressures, how do we make ourselves more than just skin and bone?

Directors: Raymond Baltazar, Jonny Tran
Choreographer: Jonny Tran
(United States, 2019) 2:30 minutes


Beacon

Join Ayla Nereo's reverent call to nature and the protectors of the forest

Director: Patrick Hagan
Choreographer: Ayla Nereo
(United States, 2019) 1:59 minutes


More information about SFDFF available at http://www.sfdancefilmfest.org/

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Brava Theater Center

2781 24th Street

San Francisco, CA 94110

View Map

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Save This Event

Event Saved