$30

Land, Livestock and Life Bus Tour & Speaker Panel

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Wall

Wall, SD 57790

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Event description

Description

Join South Dakota Farm Bureau on June 29, 2019 for a day full of tours and timely topics focusing on the Land, Livestock and Life we all enjoy. South Dakota Farm Bureau and the SDFB Young Farmers and Ranchers Committee are hosting this daylong event, centered at Wall, S. D.

The day begins with a bus tour leaving from Wall and making four stops on the tour before ending back at the Wall Mall for a dinner and speaker panel. All meals are included in the registration fee.

Cost is $30 per person. *Space is limited. Registration closes Monday, June 24, 2019 at 12 p.m. CT.

*Bus will hold 50 passengers: additional attendees are welcome but will need to follow along in own vehicles. If you are bringing children, please plan to follow behind the bus in your own vehicle as well.

Saturday, June 29 Tours Organized by: SDFB Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

(All times are Mountain Time)

10:00 a.m. - Load Bus in Wall, S.D. (Norris Street & 6th Avenue)

Vehicles can be parked in gravel parking lot behind the old school auditorium

10:30 a.m. - SDSU West River Plot Farm

11:45 a.m. - Load Bus to Travel to Maude Ranch/Farm

(Sack lunches provided on the Bus) - Sponsored by Dakota Mill & Grain

1:00 p.m. - Maude Hog and Cattle Tour

2:30 p.m. - Load Bus to Travel to Eisenbraun Farm

3:20 p.m. - Eisenbraun Farm Tour

4:00 p.m. - Wall Meat Processing Tour

5:14 p.m. - Load Bus to Travel to Wall Mall for Social

5:45 p.m. - Social at Wall Mall - 600 Main St., Wall, S.D.

6:15 p.m. - Meal

7:00 p.m. - Panel Discussion

The panel will be moderated by South Dakota Farm Bureau President Scott VanderWal and will focus on grazing allotments, public and private land grazing and conservation easements.

If you are unable to attend the Bus Tour and would like to take in the meal and panel discussion, cost is $10. Please RSVP by Monday, June 24, 2019 at 12 p.m. CT to 605-353-8050.

FAQs

How can I contact the organiser with any questions?

Questions? Please contact Lowell Mesman, SDFB West River Regional Manger 605-280-1319, Riley Schwader, SDFB YF&R Chair 605-579-0171 or Kailee Schwader SDFB YF&R Chair 605-450-1243.

What can I bring into the event?

This event includes farm and ranch tours in the middle of the summer. Boots or appropriate footwear, hats, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, umbrella, light jacket, etc.

Do I have to bring my printed ticket to the event?

Please be sure to print your ticket and bring with you to the event or have an electronic version available.

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Wall

Wall, SD 57790

View Map

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Save This Event

Event Saved