Free

Global Histories of Capital Conference

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

63 5th Ave

NYU and The New School

View Map

Friends Who Are Going
Event description

Description

If you intend on attending both days of the conference, we please ask that you register for both days as well.


Friday, October 6

Conference Room, NYU Abu Dhabi Institute

19 Washington Square North, 2nd floor

10:00: Opening Remarks

David Ludden, NYU

10:45 – 12:15 Panel 1: Commodity Relations and Political Power

Navyug Gill, “Provincializing Accumulation: Caste and the Politics of Agrarian Capitalism in Colonial Punjab”, William Paterson University

Kristen Alff, “The Making of Private Property in the Levant, a Turning Point: 1914 – 1918”, Stanford University

Sarah Kennedy Bates, “The (In)Security of New Prosperity: Mobility, Crisis and Precarity amongst the Indonesian “Non-Poor”, Harvard University

Mengxi Sun, “Merchants Against the Court: The Origins of Modern Chinese Commercial Law”, Cornell University

Discussant: Peter Perdue, Yale University

12:15 – 1:00: Lunch

1:00 – 2:00 Interlude I: The History of the History of Capitalism

Julia Ott, The New School

2:15 – 3:45 Panel 2: Infrastructures of Accumulation

Ahmad Shokr, “Empires of Steam, Nations of Oil: Energy and Decolonization in Egypt”, Swarthmore College

Claire Antone Payton, “’The Price of Power’: Urbanization, Cement Production and Infrastructures of Corruption in Haiti”, Duke University

Emma Park, “Taxing Infrastructures: Building Attachments in Colonial Kenya”, The New School

Matthew Shutzer, “Against Sovereignty: Energy, Economic Rights and the Scales of Extractive Politics in South Asia”, NYU

Discussant: Toby Jones, Rutgers University

4:00 – 5:00 Interlude II: Racial Capitalism

Michael Ralph, NYU

5:15 – 6:45 Panel 3: Territorializing Global Capital

Ted Fertik, “Steel & Sovereignty: Brazilian Nationalism and the Origins of U.S. International Development Lending, 1930-1941”, Yale University

Jessica Levy, “’Creative Contributors’: Black Entrepreneurs, American Business, and Free Enterprise in Apartheid South Africa”, Johns Hopkins University

Gaurav Garg, “From Sanitation to Growth: Business, Urban Planning and Governance in India”, NYU

Christy Thorton, “’Taking Seriously the Needs and Wishes of the Debtor Countries’: Mexican Advocacy for International Development in the 1930s”, Johns Hopkins University

Discussant: Christopher Dietrich, Fordham University

7:00 – 9:00: Reception

KJCC1, 53 Washington Square South

Saturday, October 7

Wollman Hall, The New School

65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

9:00 – 10:15 Panel 4: Political Economy as History and Method

Aaron Jakes, “Egypt's “Financial Slough of Despond”: the Crisis of 1907 and the Political Economy of Freedom”, The New School

Meghna Chaudhuri, “Face Value: Providential Events, Agrarian South Asia and the Money Form”, NYU

Andrew Liu, “A History of the Labor Theory of Value in Nineteenth Century China and India, 1834 – 1896”, Villanova University

Discussant: Ritu Birla, University of Toronto

10:30 – 11:30 Interlude III: Global History of the Factory: Lessons from the Rubble of Aleppo

Julia Elyachar, Princeton University

11:30: Working Lunch

Participants pick up their lunch bags and walk over to Tishman Auditorium

12:00 – 1:45 Keynote Lecture

Tishman Auditorium

‘To make ourselves the masters and possessors of nature’: Dutch Capitalism and the World-Ecological Revolution of the Long Seventeenth Century

Jason W. Moore, SUNY-Binghamton

2:00 – 3:15 Panel 5: Agrarian Commodities, Agrarian Thought

Zach Sell, “Limited Growth: U.S. Slavery and the Failure of Carolina Rice in India, 1830 – 1870”, Brown University

Basma Fahoum, “Tobacco Cultivation in Mandatory Palestine: Zionist Farmers, Palestinian Peasants and Global Capitalism”, Stanford University

Osama Siddiqui, “Rural Economic Thought in Colonial India, 1850 – 1900”, Cornell University

Discussant: Priya Lal, Boston College

3:30 – 4:30 Interlude IV: Translating Value: Making Equal in a Global Structure of Inequality

Lydia Liu, Columbia University

4:45 – 6:00: Global Debt

Felipe Cole, “The Long Nineteenth Century of Sovereign Debt and Sovereignty in Latin America”, Northwestern University

Samantha Iyer, “Predicting the Market: Crop Forecasting in Egypt, India and the U.S., 1870s - 1920s”, Fordham University

Dong Yan, “Framing China within the Global South through Debt: An Overview”, UCLA

Discussant: Adam Tooze, Columbia University

6:15 – 7:00: Closing Discussion

In conversation with Andrew Sartori, NYU

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

63 5th Ave

NYU and The New School

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved