Skip Main Navigation
Page Content
This event has ended

Save This Event

Event Saved

 

Fast Train North - the free training day for media freelancers in digital, radio & television held in MediaCityUK, Salford on Tuesday 20th Nov 2012.



We have a range of exciting masterclasses and practical sessions this year.

To ensure as many people as possible benefit from the day we insist on the following:

  • Sessions are limited to three practical sessions and five masterclasses per person. Overbooking will mean we will have to cancel you off sessions.
  • We have a three tiered staggered ticket release: Tuesday 30th October at 10am, Tuesday 6th November 10.00am and Tuesday 13th November at 9pm. Any returns will be highlighted during these times.
  • The event is for media professionals with a minimum of two years in their profession or three professional credits; and are employed on short term or freelance contracts. We regret we will decline your booking if you do not meet this criteria.
  • We are holding CV and career advice clinics throughout the day. If you would like the opportunity to meet with an expert, please bring a hard copy of your CV with you. Creative Skillset will be running advice sessions on how to get funding for future training sessions. To book a session in careers corner please Visit Fast Train North Careers Corner
  • Below are all the practical sessions that you can register to attend.

    To see the full list of FAQ's and terms and conditions for this event please see below.

    Fast Train North is brought you by the BBC Academy and Creative Skillset. This event has received co-investment from the UK Commission for Employment and Skills through the Employer Investment Fund.

    Fast Train North

    Tuesday, November 20, 2012 from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM (GMT)

    Fast Train North

    Ticket Information

    Type End Quantity
    09:30-10:00 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-10:00 What's the story?... Shooting for the edit   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 Inside BBC Sport with BNCS   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 Introduction to Production Management   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 10 Lifesaving Tips for Researchers   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 Understanding Online Content Production   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 - HTML 5 - The Good Stuff   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 Behaviour Driven Development   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 Multi-Camera Editing with FCP   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-12:30 Screenwriting   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-11:30 Introduction to TV Studios and Gallery   more info Ended Free  
    09:30-13:00 FAST TRAIN live!   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-10:30 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 Story lining and creating new characters   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 BBC Sports Systems for Editors   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 Good Pitches Get Work (Radio)   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 Studio Tips for Radio Producers   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 Getting Smarter with your Smartphones - BBC Academy   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 Introduction to Pro Tools Workshop   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-12:00 Introduction to Game Development for the Broadcast Industry   more info Ended Free  
    10:00-11:00 Intellectual Property   more info Ended Free  
    10:30-11:00 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    11:00-11:30 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    11:00-12:00 What's the story?...Shooting for the edit   more info Ended Free  
    11:30-12:00 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    11:45-12:45 Women Returning to Work in TV   more info Ended Free  
    11:45-13:45 Round Trip with FCP 7 and Motion   more info Ended Free  
    12:00-12:30 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    12:15-13:15 Devising & Monetising Apps: Developing TV Brands   more info Ended Free  
    12:15-13:15 Social Media & Second Screens   more info Ended Free  
    12:15-13:45 The Comedy Primer   more info Ended Free  
    12:15-13:45 Introduction to Vision Mixing   more info Ended Free  
    12:15-13:45 You Want to Know About Risk Assessment Ended Free  
    12:30-13:30 LED Lighting   more info Ended Free  
    12:30-13:30 Kings and Queens of Formats   more info Ended Free  
    12:30-13:30 Think like an Olympian   more info Ended Free  
    12:30-13:30 How to set up a Radio Indie   more info Ended Free  
    12:30-12:45 Radio One to Ones   more info Ended Free  
    12:30-13:30 Make it Bigger   more info Ended Free  
    12:30-13:00 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    12:45-13:45 Tips for Being an Outstanding Series Producer   more info Ended Free  
    12:45-13:45 How to Crack Careers   more info Ended Free  
    12:45-13:45 Dip Your Toe in the Podcasting Pond   more info Ended Free  
    12:50-13:05 Radio One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    13:00-13:30 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    13:15-13:25 Radio One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    13:15-14:05 Dealing with Difficult People   more info Ended Free  
    13:45-14:45 Do the Tapeless Tango   more info Ended Free  
    13:45 - 14:45 3D – Opportunities and challenges   more info Ended Free  
    14:00 - 16:00 Adobe Premiere   more info Ended Free  
    14:00-17:00 FAST TRAIN Live!   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-14:35 Radio Presenter - One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-14:45 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Shooting & Directing on the Canon C300   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Mobile Apps Development   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Getting to Grips with Data Wrangling   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 The Perfect Pitch   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Technology Essentials for Broadcast and Media   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Java 6   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 BBC North Sports Systems for Editors   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Introduction to the TV Studio and Gallery   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Sports Journalism and Skills of Commentating   more info Ended Free  
    14:15-16:15 Introduction to Pro Tools Workshop   more info Ended Free  
    14:40-15:00 Radio Presenter - One to Ones   more info Ended Free  
    14:45-14:15 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    15:00-16:00 Tips for Being an Outstanding Series Producer   more info Ended Free  
    15:00-16:00 Danny Brocklehurst in Conversation with Tony Marchant   more info Ended Free  
    15:00-16:00 Continuing Drama – Live!   more info Ended Free  
    15:00-16:00 Video Journalism   more info Ended Free  
    15:00-16:00 It's Funnier Up North   more info Ended Free  
    15:00-16:00 Opportunities In Children’s Programming   more info Ended Free  
    15:05-15:25 Radio Presenter - One -to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    15:15-15:45 Voice Coaching   more info Ended Free  
    15:30-15:50 Radio Presenter - One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    15:30-16:30 Drama Production Management   more info Ended Free  
    15:55-16:15 Radio Presenter - One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    16:00-18:00 Advanced Internet Research   more info Ended Free  
    16:15-17:45 The Secrets of the Development Room   more info Ended Free  
    16:15-17:15 How to become a Super Producer for all Platforms   more info Ended Free  
    16:20-16:40 Radio Presenter One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-18:00 Shooting & Directing on the Canon 5D   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-18:00 Working with Indies (Radio)   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-17:30 Social Media & Second Screens   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-18:00 Social Media Best Practice & Community Engagement   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-18:15 Adobe Premiere   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-18:00 Introduction to Vision Mixing   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-17:00 5 Laws of Radio Presentation   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-18:00 Radio Producing and Presenting   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-17:30 The Pitch   more info Ended Free  
    16:30-17:30 Devising & Monetising Apps: developing TV Brands   more info Ended Free  
    16:45-17:05 Radio Presenting One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    16:45-17:45 The Ideas Factory   more info Ended Free  
    16:45-17:45 Original Music Can Earn you Money   more info Ended Free  
    16:45-17:45 The Cutting Edge of Current Affairs   more info Ended Free  
    16:45-17:45 Intellectual Property - Know your Rights   more info Ended Free  
    16:45-17:45 How to Make the Best of a Second Screen   more info Ended Free  
    17:10-17:30 Radio Presenter - One-to-Ones   more info Ended Free  
    17:15-17:45 5 Laws of Radio Presentation   more info Ended Free  
    18:00-19:00 Networking Drinks   more info Ended Free  

    Share Fast Train North

    Event Details

    FAQs

    Fast Train will run from 9:00am to 7pm on the 20th November 2012. The duration of sessions will vary.

    In the early evening there will be a Networking event for freelancers to meet leading programme makers from independent production companies and the BBC, talent execs, commissioners and controllers.

    The day is open to all freelancers who have worked in the industry for a minimum of two years and/or have three professional credits and are employed on short term or freelance contracts.

    All spaces are allocated on a first come first served basis. Please read the application procedure before attempting to apply for any sessions.

    Application Procedure

    Please read this section very carefully. If you do not complete all stages of the application procedure you might not be properly registered and therefore you might not secure a place.

    Who can apply for Fast Train?

    You must have been a media professional for a minimum of two years and/or have three broadcast credits to your name and be employed on a short term or freelance contract. You must verify your work history in the mandatory section to be considered for a place.

    How do I apply for Fast Train?

    Listed above are all the Practical Sessions and Masterclasses. All the Practical Sessions and Masterclasses are listed by time of day. Fast Train starts at 09:30 and ends at 19:00.

    You may apply for no more than three Practical Sessions and five Masterclasses. Overbooking will mean we will have to cancel you off sessions.

    You may also apply for the Networking Drinks.

    What happens next?

    You submit your choices (the Practical Sessions and Masterclasses plus Networking Drinks) via this site.

    On completion of the form, we will check to see if you meet the criteria of having worked within the media industry for a minimum of two years and/or have three broadcast credits to your name.

    If you don’t meet the criteria, you will receive an email stating that you have been unsuccessful in your application.

    If you do meet the criteria, you will receive an email stating that you have successfully reserved a place on your chosen Practical Sessions, Masterclasses and/or Networking Drinks. Please make a note of your sessions prior to the day as the onus is on you to remember which sessions you are booked on.

    10 days before the Fast Train day you will receive an email asking you to confirm you wish to still attend your specified Practical Sessions, Masterclasses and Networking Drinks. You MUST reply to this email to ensure you have fully reserved your place. If you do not reply to this email your place will no longer be held and your space will be given away to others.

    Registration on the day

    The latest you can register to finally secure your place and entry into your chosen session(s) is THIRTY minutes prior to the start of your first session on Tuesday 20th November at BBC Bridge House reception. For example, if your session starts at 9:30am you MUST have registered at the Fast Train reception desk no later than 9:00am. If you have not registered thirty minutes prior to the start of your first session then you will forfeit your place and your place on that session will be given to the first person on the waiting list.

    How are the spaces allocated?

    All spaces for the Practical Sessions, Masterclasses and the Networking Drinks will be allocated on a first come first served basis.

    Access

    If you require assisted access or have any other requirements you wish to make us aware of – please e mail (fast.train@bbc.co.uk ) to let us know.

    About Fast Train

    The day is produced in partnership with the BBC Academy and Creative Skillset.

    Many leading training providers (DV Talent, Indie Training Fund, BECTU, ITV, Futureworks, The Farm, Grand Scheme Media, BBC Writers Room, and others) are coming together to provide a free training day for TV freelancers.

    The day is backed by Pact, Bectu, Broadcast magazine, broadcasters and many independent production companies.

    We hope this is a fun, informative and useful day for you all.

    Additional Information

    Please note there is no cloakroom on the day so you will need to keep coats and bags with you at all times.

    You can purchase food and drinks at various outlets around MCUK on the day.

    The Networking Drinks are kindly sponsored by ITV Studios.

    Disclaimer

    Due to the nature of this day all of the proposed events are subject to change and/or cancellation. We will endeavour to notify you of any major changes but cannot promise to do so. None of the organisers of this event or training providers will be liable for any potential costs or losses people may incur due to any changes which might have to be made to the organisation of this day.

    If you have any queries relating to this issue or anything with regards to Fast Train, please email us at fast.train@bbc.co.uk

    Data Protection|

    Please note that the BBC Academy is using EventBrite, an American company, to process the online registration for Fast Train. You can read their Privacy Policy here: http://www.eventbrite.com/privacypolicy/ If you do not agree with these terms and with the transfer of your data to the US, please do not register for the event.

    Fast Train is run by the BBC Academy together with Creative Skillset. The personal information you provide will be held securely by the BBC and used only for the purposes of running Fast Train. The BBC Academy will pass your name and contact details, but not your CV, to the other partners if they request them for the purpose of contacting you about training opportunites.Please note: the information you provide for the purposes of having access to guest wifi on the day will be collected by the BBC and passed onto our Information Technology suppliers for the purpose of allowing you access to the BBC Wi-Fi network. Please visit the BBC's Privacy & Cookies Policy (www.bbc.co.uk/privacy) for more info.

    Have questions about Fast Train North? Contact the organizer

    When & Where


    M50 2EQ Salford
    United Kingdom

    Tuesday, November 20, 2012 from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM (GMT)


      Add to my calendar

    Interested in hosting your own event?

    Join millions of people on Eventbrite.

    Please log in or sign up

    In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.