Skip Main Navigation
Page Content
This event has ended

Save This Event

Event Saved

Baconfest Chicago 2015

Baconfest Chicago

Baconfest Chicago 2015

Ticket Information

Ticket Type Price Fee Quantity
Friday Dinner: General Admission (4/17: 7:00PM - 10:00PM)
This ticket grants the holder access to the General Admission period for the FRIDAY DINNER SESSION ONLY (April 17, 2015; 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM) . Limit 6 tickets per customer.
$100.00 $3.49
Saturday Lunch: General Admission (4/18: 12:00PM - 3:00PM)
This ticket grants the holder access to the General Admission period for the SATURDAY LUNCH SESSION ONLY (April 18, 2015; 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM) . Limit 6 tickets per customer.
$100.00 $3.49
Saturday Dinner: General Admission (4/18: 7:00PM - 10:00PM)
This ticket grants the holder access to the General Admission period for the SATURDAY DINNER SESSION ONLY (April 18, 2015; 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM) . Limit 6 tickets per customer.
$100.00 $3.49
Friday Dinner: VIP Ticket (4/17: 6:00PM - 10:00PM)
This NONREFUNDABLE ticket grants the holder access to the Cooking Chanel VIP Hour and General Admission period for the FRIDAY DINNER SESSION ONLY of Baconfest Chicago 2015. The Cooking Channel VIP hour will start at 6:00 PM; the General Admission period will be from 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM. Limit 8 tickets per customer.
$200.00 $5.99
Saturday Lunch: VIP Ticket (4/18: 11:00AM - 3:00PM)
This NONREFUNDABLE ticket grants the holder access to the Cooking Channel VIP Hour and General Admission period for the SATURDAY LUNCH SESSION ONLY of Baconfest Chicago 2015. The Cooking Channel VIP hour will start at 11:00AM; the General Admission period will be from 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM. Limit 8 tickets per customer.
$200.00 $5.99
Saturday Dinner: VIP Ticket (4/18: 6:00PM - 10:00PM)
This NONREFUNDABLE ticket grants the holder access to the Cooking Channel VIP Hour and General Admission period for the SATURDAY DINNER SESSION ONLY of Baconfest Chicago 2015. The Cooking Channel VIP hour will start at 6:00 PM; the General Admission period will be from 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM. Limit 8 tickets per customer.
$200.00 $5.99

Share Baconfest Chicago 2015

Event Details

 

What is included?

Each ticket gives the holder access to Baconfest during the selected session.  If you would like to attend multiple sessions, you'll need to purchase separate tickets for each.  VIP ticketholders also get access to the General Admission period for the session selected.  

Tickets prices include dishes from chefs and samples from all of our exhibitors at the shift selected as well as seven (7) drink tickets redeemable for alcoholic beverages from our partners. 

Terms and Conditions

Cancellations:  VIP Tickets are non-refundable.  General Admission tickets can be cancelled for a refund up to April 1, 2015 5:00 PM Central Time. Cancellations should be sent via email to seth@baconfestchicago.com. Cancellations received before April 1 will incur a $10.00 per ticket cancellation fee. No refunds for tickets returned after April 1 5:00 PM. 

Tickets are NON-TRANSFERABLE. IDs will be checked at the door.  Eventbrite will ask for a name and email address for each ticketholder.  If you have them, please put them in. 

If you do not know the name and email address for everyone in your party, put your own name and your own email address. You and your guests must enter together, and one ID in the party must match the name on the tickets. 

If you are ordering tickets for someone else as a gift, please fill in your information in the billing fields and the gift recipients' information in the ticket fields.  If you would like the gift recipient to receive an emailed order confirmation immediately, put their email address in the ticket fields.  If you want to surprise them, put your own email for each ticket - you'll receive the only emailed order confirmation.  

Who is exhibiting?

See below!

Can I change shifts later?

Pending availability, we will do our best to accommodate shift change requests. We cannot guarantee that everyone who requests a ticket swap will receive one. Clarification 3/28/15 - A cancellation fee may still apply for shift change requests.

Did you say Cooking Channel VIP Hours?

Yes!  VIP Hours are presented by our VIP Hour Sponsor, the Cooking Channel.

 


Baconfest Chicago 2015 at the UIC Forum on April 17 & 18, 2015

Fight Hunger and Receive Good Karma with Baconfest
A portion of each ticket sale will go to support The Greater Chicago Food Depository - our charity beneficiary for the last six years.  Tickets are not tax-deductible.


Schedule

Friday, April 17

6:00pm - 7:00pm: Dinner Shift - Cooking Channel VIP Hour
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dinner Shift - General Admission

Saturday, April 18

11:00am - 12:00pm: Lunch Shift - Cooking Channel VIP Hour
12:00pm - 3:00pm: Lunch Shift - General Admission

6:00pm - 7:00pm: Dinner Shift - Cooking Channel VIP Hour
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Dinner Shift - General Admission

 


2015 Chef Roster 

Lineup is subject to change without notice. 

FRIDAY DINNER 4/17

ACRE – Michael Lathrop
ARA-ON RESTAURANT – Trevor Hoyte
AVLI RESTAURANT – Louie Alexakis
BACINO'S – Allison Doerr
BIG JONES – Paul Fehribach (* 6 year BFC VET)
BISTRO DRE – Andre Christopher
BLACK DOG GELATO – Jessica Oloroso
BOTTLEFORK/THE DUCK INN – Kevin Hickey
CARNIVALE – Rodolfo Cuadros
CERES' TABLE – Giuseppe Scurato
COURAGEOUS BAKERY – Laura Pekarik
EDZO'S BURGER SHOP – Eddie Lakin
EPIC RESTAURANT – Daniel Marquis
FORK – Timothy Cottini
FRESCO 21 – Brian Wolters (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
INSPIRATION KITCHENS UPTOWN – Noel Schroeder
IPO – Fernando Coppola
ITALIAN VILLAGE RESTAURANTS – David Jahnke
JORDAN'S FOOD OF DISTINCTION – Jordan Spritz
KANELA BREAKFAST CLUB – Don Penza
LABRIOLA CAFE & RISTORANTE – John Caputo
LOCKWOOD RESTAURANT at the Palmer House – Matthew Wiltzius (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
MADDY'S DUMPLING HOUSE – Chrissy Camba
MICHAEL JORDAN'S STEAKHOUSE – Craig Couper
MITY NICE BAR & GRILL – John Chiakulas (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
NONNA SANTI'S BISCOTTI – Jo-Marie Frigo
OLD TOWN POUR HOUSE – Paul Katz
OSTERIA VIA STATO – David DiGregorio
PERENNIAL VIRANT – Paul Virant
PRIMEBAR
PURE KITCHEN – Sean Spradlin
Q-BBQ – Michael LaPidus
RED DOOR – Troy Graves (* 7 year BFC VET, 2009 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
RUB'S BACKCOUNTRY SMOKEHOUSE – Jared Leonard
SEEDLING FRUIT - Peter Klein
SHEEKAR DELIGHTS – Diane Khouri Joseph
STAN'S DONUTS – Rich Labriola
STATE & LAKE at The Wit Hotel – Kevin Atkinson
SUNDA – Jess De Guzman
TACO JOINT – Edgar Torres
TANTA – Jesus Delgado
TAVERN ON RUSH – John Gatsos
TÊTE CHARCUTERIE – Thomas Rice
THE BAD APPLE – Craig Fass
THE CHEESIE'S TRUCK – Eddie Cisneros
THE SOUTHERN – Eric Michael
THE WINCHESTER – Greg Bastien
TRENCHERMEN – Pat Sheerin – (* 7 year BFC VET, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
UGLY MUG CAFE – Mik J. Wright
UNCLE BUB'S BBQ – Jimmy Harvatt
VELVET TACO – John Franke
VIAND BAR & KITCHEN – Tyler Nelson
WEST LOOP SALUMI – Gregory Laketek
WOLLENSKY'S GRILL – Brad O’Brien
WOODHAVEN BAR & KITCHEN – Zach Prince


SATURDAY LUNCH 4/18

AUTRE MONDE CAFE & SPIRITS – Andrew Kerns
AY CHIWOWA
BACARO – Thad Morrow
BARBAKOA – Dudley Nieto
BEAVER'S COFFEE & DONUTS
BENNY'S CHOP HOUSE – Aaron Lindgren (* 2013 & 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
BLUE DOOR FARM STAND – Justin Ferguson
BROWNTROUT – Sean Sanders
BURGER BAR CHICAGO – John McLean
CARNITAS URUAPAN – Marcos Carbajal
CELESTE – Nick Lacasse
CHICAGO q – Lee Ann Whippen
DAVID BURKE'S PRIMEHOUSE – Jove T. Hubbard (* 7 year BFC VET)
DÖNERMEN – Shawn Podgurski
FIRECAKES – Jonathan Fox
FIREFLY GRILL – Niall D. Campbell II
FLO AND SANTOS – Mark Rimkus
FLO CAFE & BAR - Leonard Sanchez
GLAZED AND INFUSED – Chris White
HONEY BUTTER FRIED CHICKEN – Joshua Kulp & Christine Cikowski
HOWELLS & HOOD – Brett Neubauer
HUB 51 – Mike Bellovich
HUSKY HOG BBQ – Joseph Woodel
HUTCH – Marc Wuenschel
KAISER TIGER – Roberto Jacabo
KAMA BISTRO – Vikram Singh
LE BOUCHON – Oliver Poilevey & Scott Jambrosek
LOBBY LOUNGE
LOKaL – Artur Wnorowski
MERCADITO COUNTER – Patricio Sandoval
MINDY'S HOT CHOCOLATE – Amanda Barnes
MRS. MURPHY & SONS IRISH BISTRO – Jeanne Carlson
OLD TOWN SOCIAL – Steven Paul
OSTERIA LA MADIA – Jonathan Fox
PADDY LONG'S – Patrick Berger & Chris Latchford (* 6 year BFC VETS)
PIECE – Bill Jacobs & Jonathan Cutler
PLEASANT HOUSE BAKERY – Art and Chelsea Jackson
PUBLIC HOUSE – Alex Munoz
QUINCE – Kristine Antonian (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
RANDOLPH TAVERN – Wilbert Pagulayan
RED BUTTER – Monica Sharma (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
SIGNATURE ROOM – Cardel Reid (* 7 year BFC vet restaurant, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
SPACCA NAPOLI – Jonathan Goldsmith
SPARROW COFFEE – Chris Chacko
STOUT BARREL HOUSE & GALLEY –  Michael Matthews
TABLE, DONKEY & STICK – Scott Manley
THE CHOP SHOP – John Formica
THE RADLER – Nathan Sears (* 7 year BFC VET, 2011 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
THE SALSA TRUCK – Dan Salls
TROQUET RIVER NORTH – Tim Davidson
UNITE URBAN GRILL – Trevin VanDyke
UNTITLED SUPPER CLUB – Ryan Kikkert
WOW BAO
XOCO WICKER PARK – Rick Bayless
ZED451 – Michael McDonald – (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)


SATURDAY DINNER 4/18

312 CHICAGO – Luca Corazzina
676 RESTAURANT AND BAR – Anthony Herve (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
694 WINE & SPIRITS – Chris Dunstatter
ATWOOD – Brian Millman (* 6 year BFC VET)
BAKIN' & EGGS – Bob and Gina Hartwig
BANG BANG PIE SHOP – Patrick Cloud (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
BARN & COMPANY – Gary Wiviott
BIRCHWOOD KITCHEN – Jesse Williams
BITE CAFE – Dave Cooper
BRIDGE HOUSE TAVERN – Mark Hemmer
CHARLATAN – Matthew Troost
DAVANTI ENOTECA – Katie Ziemann-Diersen
E+O FOOD AND DRINK – Rodelio Aglibot
FARMHOUSE – Trevor Fleming & Emily Kraszyk (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
FRANCESCA'S RESTAURANTS – Massimo Salatino (* 2014 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
FREESTYLE FOOD + DRINK – Ariel Bagadiong
FRONTIER – Brian Jupiter
FULTON MARKET KITCHEN – Kyle Petersen
GAYLE'S BEST EVER GRILLED CHEESE – Gayle Voss
GINGERSNAP SWEETS & SUCH – Jen Templeton
HASH HOUSE A GO GO – Brad Gold
HOMESTEAD – Chris "Chip" Davies
HUBBARD INN – Bob Zrenner
III FORKS PRIME STEAKHOUSE – Billy Caruso
KNIFE & TINE – Richard Ginn
LIBERTAD – Armando Gonzalez
LINKS TAPROOM – Grover Betts
MARION STREET MARKET – Bret Bohning
MAX'S WINE DIVE – Jessica Brumleve
MERCAT A LA PLANXA – Evan Behmer
MORE – Patty Rothman
NaanSense – Hiran Patel & Sahil Singh
NANA – Jeremy Kiens
OSTERIA LANGHE – Cameron Grant
PARAMOUNT ROOM – Stephen Dunne
PI GALLERY BAR – Nick Martaus
PINSTRIPES – Cesar Gutierrez
PORKCHOP – Kenneth Robinson
REVOLUTION BREWING – Charlie Eure
ROCKIT BAR & GRILL/ROCKIT BURGER BAR – Amanda Downing
SAIGON SISTERS RESTAURANT – Matt Riordan
SON OF A BUTCHER TAVERN – Frank Valdez
SPENCER'S JOLLY POSH FOODS – Nick Spencer
TERZO PIANO at the Art Institute of Chicago – Megan Neubeck
THE BEDFORD & CARRIAGE HOUSE – Michael Galen
THE BRIXTON – Kevin McMullen
THE DAWSON – Shaun King
THREE ACES – Matt Troost (* 2012 & 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
THREE FLOYDS BREWING Co. – Pat Niebling
TRAVELLE – Tim Graham
TWO RESTAURANT AND BAR – Kevin Cuddihee
VANILLE PATISSERIE – Stacy Waldrop
VIE – Dan Compton (* 7 year BFC VET Restaurant, 2011 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
WEST TOWN BAKERY & DINER – Chris Teixeira
ZAPATISTA – Alberto Mendez



Please visit www.baconfestchicago.com for more information!
Have questions about Baconfest Chicago 2015? Contact Baconfest Chicago

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.