A$59.11

Australia's Top 50 winemakers

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Prahran Market

Market Square courtyard & mezzanine

enter via 165 Commercial Road

South Yarra, VIC 3141

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Event description

Description

The Top 50 young guns of wine for 2018… are in Melbourne and on show, Saturday May 12.

Join us of for this special event at Prahran Market, from 7-10pm.

We've been searching for a year and done the hard yards to decide the Top 50. Come get your shortcut to the best wines for 2018.

The 50 winemakers will be pouring 100 wines.

There's eats available too, with Wilson & Market offering their unique spin on paella, Prahran Market's famous The Mussel Pot, and luxe toasties from Maker and Monger.

Soundscape brought to you by Edd Fisher of Wax'o Paradiso.

This ain't no regular wine tasting. And it's not just a party. It's a gathering of the leading edge of emerging winemakers shaping the future of the Australian wine identity. Come mainline what is hot and happening right now, and be a part of this community.


Young Gun of Wine Top 50

  • Australia’s TOP 50 winemakers of 2018
  • 7-10pm, Saturday May 12
  • Tickets $55 via Eventbrite, and includes a Riedel wine glass to keep, 100 wines to taste, and chats with Australia’s Top 50 emerging winemakers
  • Eats available for purchase with pop-up offerings from Wilson & Market, Maker & Monger, and The Musssel Pot.
  • Beats by Edd Fisher (Wax'o Paradiso)


The Top 50 list via State is as follows:

VICTORIA

  • Jo Marsh from Billy Button, Alpine Valleys
  • Melanie Chester from Sutton Grange Winery, Bendigo
  • Justin Purser from Best’s Great Western, Great Western
  • Ben Ranken from Wilimee & Galli Estate, Heathcote
  • Katherine Brown from Brown Brothers, King Valley / Heathcote / Yarra Valley
  • Rebecca & Adrian Santolin from Santolin Wines, Yarra Valley / Heathcote
  • Liam O’Brien & Matthew Brooke from Athletes of Wine, Macedon Ranges / King Valley
  • Shaun Crinion from Dappled Wines, Yarra Valley
  • Glen Hayley from Kooyong Wines, Mornington Peninsula
  • Marcus Satchell from Dirty Three Wines, Gippsland
  • Ben Mullen from Clyde Park Vineyard, Geelong
  • Jackson Brooke from Jackson Brooke Wine, Henty

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

  • Ben Cooke from Cooke Brothers Wines, Adelaide Hills
  • Jono Hersey from Hersey Vineyards, Adelaide Hills
  • Matt Broomhead from Three Dark Horses, Adelaide Hills
  • Phillip LeMessurier from Corduroy Wines, Adelaide Hills
  • Greg Clack from Chain of Ponds, Adelaide Hills
  • Alex Head from Head Wines, Adelaide Hills
  • Damon Koerner from Koerner Wine, Clare Valley
  • Steven Baraglia from Naked Run Wines & Pike Wines, Clare Valley
  • Vanessa Altmann from Switch Organic Wine, Eden Valley
  • John Hughes from Rieslingfreak, Eden Valley
  • David Geyer from Geyer Wine Co., Barossa Valley / Eden Valley
  • Steve Crawford from Frederick Stevenson & Giovanni Armani Giorgio, Barossa Valley
  • Josh Pfeiffer from Whistler, Barossa Valley
  • Michael Papps from Yelland & Papps, Barossa Valley
  • Alex Sherrah from Sherrah Wines, McLaren Vale
  • Andre Bondar from Bondar Wines, McLaren Vale
  • Rob Mack from Aphelion Wine Co., McLaren Vale
  • Matt East from Rouleur, McLaren Vale
  • Con-Greg Grigoriou from Delinquente Wine Co, Riverland

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

  • Daniel Stocker from Heretic Wines, Margaret River
  • Julian Grounds from McHenry Hohnen, Margaret River
  • Kate Morgan from Ipso Facto Wines, Margaret River
  • Dylan Arvidson from LS Merchants, Margaret River
  • Nicolas Peterkin from L.A.S Vino, Margaret River
  • Remi Guise from tripe.Iscariot, Margaret River
  • Julian Langworthy & John Fogarty from Goon Tycoons, Frankland River / Margaret River
  • Brian Kent from Frankland Estate, Frankland River
  • Kim Tyrer from Galafrey Wines, Mt Barker
  • Yoko Luscher-Mostert from Brave New Wine, Great Southern

NEW SOUTH WALES/ACT

  • William Rikard-Bell from Rikard Wines, Orange
  • Kate Sturgess from Brokenwood Wines, Hunter Valley
  • Chris Carpenter from Lark Hill Winery, Canberra District
  • Hamish Young from Mada Wines, Canberra District

TASMANIA

  • Ricky Evans from Two Tonne, Tamar Valley
  • Peter Dredge from Meadowbank, Derwent Valley
  • Jonathan Hughes from Mewstone, D'Entrecasteaux Channel (Flowerpot)
  • Gilli & Paul Lipscombe from Sailor Seeks Horse, Huon Valley

QUEENSLAND

  • Ray Costanzo from Golden Grove Estate, Granite Belt
Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Prahran Market

Market Square courtyard & mezzanine

enter via 165 Commercial Road

South Yarra, VIC 3141

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved