2022 Youth Work Leadership Summit hosted by AspireMN and MnJDA

2022 Youth Work Leadership Summit hosted by AspireMN and MnJDA

Actions and Detail Panel

$125 – $325

Date and time

Location

Cragun's Resort on Gull Lake

11000 Craguns Drive

Brainerd, MN 56401

View map

Refund policy

Contact the organizer to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

The Youth Work Leadership Summit is an annual convening hosted by AspireMN and MnJDA.

About this event

Reserve your room at Cragun's. Special room rate of $105 plus tax. Click Here.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6

9:00 – 9:30: Registration (Sports Centre)

9:30 – 11:15: Opening Keynote (Sports Centre): Calming the Chaos: Building a Resilient Mindset at Home and at Work with Jen McDonough //The Iron Jen

11:15 – 11:30: Awards Ceremony (Sports Centre)

11:45 – 12:30: Lunch (The Lodge Dining Room)

12:45 - 2:15: The Seven Grandfather Teachings: understanding culture to better support indigenous youth with Gary Charwood , Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe, chair person for the Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee (Sports Centre)

2:30 - 3:30: Breakout Session Period A (Lakeshore rooms)

3:45 – 4:45: Breakout Session Period B (Lakeshore rooms)

5:00 – 6:30: Beanbag Toss Tournament

6:30 – 7:30: Dinner

7:45 - TBD: Karaoke and S'mores

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7

7:00 – 8:45: Breakfast

9:00 – 10:00: Breakout Session Period C (Lakeshore rooms)

10:15 – 11:15: Breakout Session Period D (Lakeshore rooms)

11:30 – 12:30: Breakout Session Period E (Lakeshore rooms)

12:30 – 1:15: Lunch (The Lodge Dining Room)

1:30 – 2:30: Closing Keynote(Sports Centre): Now What?: Taking the YOU Back to your Personal and Professional Lives with Donna Pawlowski, Ph.D., Dr. Donna Pawlowski, PhD | Professor of Communication Studies | Department Chair of Sociology and Communication Studies | Director of Academic Service-Learning Faculty Program | Co-Director of Center for Professional Development Bemidji State University

Here are the Breakout Session titles. In September, you'll receive a short email survey where you can rank your breakout choices.

Two Part Session: Scarred Souls: Understanding Raced-Based Trauma--Brandon Jones//MN Association for Children's Mental Health

Building Resilience Part 1 of 2: What do kids need to overcome trauma?—Dr. Dean Grace

Building Resilience Part 2 of 2: How to Correct Misbehavior—Dr. Dean Grace

Anikowaajimowinan - Sharing generations of traditional Anishinaabe Knowledge--Robert (Bob) Smith, Culture Coordinator, Northwestern Minnesota Juvenile Center

Self-Care through Mindfulness—Kate Rickord // Quality Parenting Initiative-MN

Quality Parenting Initiative-Minnesota-a model for work across the youth service continuum—Kate Rickord //Quality Parenting Initiative-MN

Opportunities and Obstacles in Introducing Juvenile Mental Health Training to Detention Center Staff--Randy Perkins // Instructor at White Earth Tribal College

Myers-Briggs: How learning styles frame our work?—Larry Pajari // Northwood Children’s Services

Trauma-Informed Care—What is it really anyway?—Elizabeth Williams and Stacey Trushenski-Carlson

Increasing awareness of youth at risk of sexual exploitation—Dana Dorn // Clinicare

What Do You Know About Me?--Understanding How We Form Culture—Kelli Marlow & Joaquim Harris//Northwood Children's Services

Retention of Staff Through Teambuilding—Denise Dallas & Stevie Norton // Nexus Mille Lacs

Two Part Session: Supporting Transgender Youth—Enzi Tanner

Harm Reduction

Share with friends