$30 – $60

2019 TEAM Lowcountry Early Childhood Conference

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Child Enrichment Center/Baptist Church of Beaufort

601 Charles St.

Beaufort, SC 29902

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Event description

Description

2019 T.E.A.M. Lowcountry Early Childhood Conference

Theme: "The Whole Child...Wonderfully Made"

Who Should Attend?

Any group focused on the development of early childhood education programs; early education teachers, child care providers, parents, owners, directors, administrators and PAT staff. Please note for safety reasons: Children are not allowed at the conference.

Registration Information

Complete the online registration by selecting day(s) planning to attend and select workshop for each timeframe. Payment can be done online using a credit or debit card. You can also register online by using Other Payment Option which will allow you to register now and send check after registration is complete. Mail payment payable to Beaufort County First Steps, P.O. Box 6421, Beaufort, SC 29903...registration is not complete until payment is received.

Registration Deadline and Fees

Registrations must be received by April 07, 2019. Space is limited, REGISTER EARLY.

1-Day Conference (Friday or Saturday attendance). Registration fee is $30.00
2-Day Conference (Friday and Saturday attendance). Registration fee is $50.00
Late Fee: additional $10.00 after April 07, 2019

Please Note: There is an additional fee of $20.00 for First Aid and CPR training.

Please Note: If you register for a two-part workshop, you MUST take part 1 & part 2 to receive credit.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

Cancellation requests must be received by April 07, 2019 to receive a full refund. No refunds will be given after April 07, 2019. All cancellation requests must be made by contacting Betty Washington at Beaufort County First Steps (843) 379-7837.

******************************************************

TEAM Lowcountry Conference Schedule

Topic Key: CU – Curriculum GD – Growth & Development HS – Health & Safety PD – Professional Development CG – Child Guidance NU – Nutrition PA – Program Administration SN – Special Needs

Friday, April 12, 2019

8:00 – 8:45 AM Conference Registration

8:45 - 12:15 PM (Special Session, Recertification only) First Aid/CPR (additional $20.00) First Response; Kerry Hardy

8:45 - 9:45 AM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Child Abuse Awareness & Prevention Training Part 1 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children Part 1 (PD) James Morrall & Satori Williams
  • DHS Stop the Bleed Certification Class Part 1 (HS) Dan Byrne
  • Movement is a Powerful Communicator in the EC Classroom (CU) Ella Mack
  • Awakening the Silent Giant—Helping Teachers Develop as Leaders (PA) Randy Mack
  • Fast Foods and It’s Nutritional Effects on Children (NU) Shiela Keaise
  • Books that Sing (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Fun Creative Intelligence (CU) Heather Griffin
  • When Something is Bugging Me, Teach Me What to Say! (CG) Tameka Phillips
  • Tattling, A Tool for Teachers (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Seeing Children With Your Heart (CG) Susan Kirby

10:00 - 11:00 AM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Child Abuse Awareness & Prevention Training Part 2 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children Part 2 (PD) James Morrall & Satori Williams
  • DHS Stop the Bleed Certification Class Part 2 (HS) Dan Byrne
  • Movement is a Powerful Communicator in the EC Classroom (CU) Ella Mack
  • Awakening the Silent Giant—Helping Teachers Develop as Leaders (PA) Randy Mack
  • Fast Foods and It’s Nutritional Effects on Children NU) Shiela Keaise
  • Invisible Hurdles: Removing Micro-aggressions in EC Education (PD) Julian Gooding
  • Enhancing Math in Early Childhood Settings Using New Early Learning Standards (CU) Anna Ghionis
  • Books That Sing (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Fun Creative Intelligence (CU) Heather Griffin
  • When Something is Bugging Me, Teach Me What to Say! (CG) Tameka Phillips

11:15AM-12:15PM

  • I Love to Read! Strategies That Foster a Love of Reading (CU) Beatrice Brown
  • What is Palmetto Shared Services Alliance (PA) Shelley Summer
  • Enhancing Math in Early Childhood Settings Using New Early Learning Standards (CU) Anna Ghionis
  • Invisible Hurdles: Removing Micro-aggressions in EC Education (PD) Julian Gooding
  • T.E.A.C. H. Early Childhood (PD) Kamesha Green
  • Bringing Kids Yoga into the Classroom (CU) Kelli Boniecki
  • Complaining, Demanding, Whining…Oh My! (PA) Kelly Zytynski
  • Tattling, A Tool for Teachers (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Behavior Strategies in an Early Childhood Classroom (CG) Lynn Singleton
  • Seeing Children With Your Heart (CG) Susan Kirby
  • Set It Up! Classroom Management Styles and Principles (CU) Shannon Erickson & Laurie Woods

12:15 AM - 12:30 NOON Meal pick-up OR lunch own your own

12:30 PM- 1:30 PM KEYNOTE---Open to EVERYONE Giving Every Child a New Start Everyday (PD) Anita Prather-Singleton

1:30 PM-2:00 PM Door Prizes

2:15 - 3:15 PM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Child Abuse Awareness & Prevention Training Part 1(PD) Donna Xenakis
  • DHS Stop the Bleed Certification Class Part 1 (HS) Dan Byrne
  • Using Effective Assessment Strategies to Transform Teaching and Learning in an EC Setting (PD) Ella Mack
  • Mistaken Behavior: Understanding Conflicts, Aggression, and Challenging Behavior (CG) Randy Mack
  • The Whole Child Wonderfully Made—It’s a Family Affair: Promoting Family Literacy (PD) Beatrice Brown
  • Improving Reading Skills in Children with ADHD (SN) Shiela Keaise
  • A Recipe for Reading: Food Science in the Classroom (CU) Julian Gooding
  • Musical Movement Builds Fitness (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Bloodborne Pathogens (HS) Betty Ford
  • Social Emotional Learning-The Art of Mindfulness (GD) Tameka Phillips
  • Composure: Being The Person You Want Others to Be (PD) Jessica Flowers
  • Telling Children What To Do (CG) Susan Kirby

3:30 - 4:30 PM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Child Abuse Awareness & Prevention Training Part 2 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • DHS Stop the Bleed Certification Class Part 2 (HS) Dan Byrne
  • Improving Reading Skills in Children with ADHD (SN) Shiela Keaise
  • A Recipe for Reading: Food Science in the Classroom (CU) Julian Gooding
  • Musical Movement Builds Fitness (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Bloodborne Pathogens (HS) Betty Ford
  • T.E.A.C. H. Early Childhood (PD) Kamesha Green
  • Social Emotional Learning-The Art of Mindfulness (GD) Tameka Phillips
  • Using Effective Assessment Strategies to Transform Teaching and Learning in an EC Setting (PD) Ella Mack
  • Mistaken Behavior: Understanding Conflicts, Aggression, and Challenging Behavior (CG) R. Mack
  • Composure: Being The Person You Want Others to Be (PD) Jessica Flowers
  • Telling Children What To Do (CG) Susan Kirby

Saturday, April 13, 2019

8:00 – 8:45 AM Conference Registration

8:45 - 12:15 PM (Special Session, Recertification only) First Aid/CPR (additional $20.00) First Response; Kerry Hardy

8:45 - 9:45 AM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children Part 1 (PD) James Morrall & Satori Williams
  • Social Emotional Learning-The Art of Mindfulness (GD) Tameka Phillips
  • Using Effective Assessment Strategies to Transform Teaching and Learning in an EC Setting (PD) Ella Mack
  • Awakening the Silent Giant—Helping Teachers Develop as Leaders PA) Randy Mack
  • What is Palmetto Shared Services Alliance (PA) Shelley Summer
  • The Whole Child Wonderfully Made—It’s a Family Affair: Promoting Family Literacy (PD) Beatrice Brown
  • Improving Reading Skills in Children with ADHD (SN) Shiela Keaise
  • Musical Movement Builds Fitness (CU) Jan Peterson
  • T.E.A.C. H. Early Childhood (PD) Kamesha Green
  • Composure: Being The Person You Want Others to Be (PD) Jessica Flowers
  • Telling Children What To Do (CG) Susan Kirby

10:00 - 11:00 AM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children Part 2 (PD) James Morrall & Satori Williams
  • Social Emotional Learning-The Art of Mindfulness (GD) Tameka Phillips
  • Using Effective Assessment Strategies to Transform Teaching and Learning in an EC Setting (PD) Ella Mack
  • Awakening the Silent Giant—Helping Teachers Develop as Leaders (PA) Randy Mack
  • I Love to Read! Strategies That Foster a Love of Reading (CU) Beatrice Brown
  • Improving Reading Skills in Children with ADHD (SN) Shiela Keaise
  • A Recipe for Reading: Food Science in the Classroom (CU) Julian Gooding
  • Musical Movement Builds Fitness (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Loose Parts: Creative Materials to Encourage Inquiry (CU) Sherrie Dueno
  • T.E.A.C. H. Early Childhood (PD) Kamesha Green
  • Challenging Preschool Behavior-What’s Your Role? (CG) Shannon Erickson & Laurie Woods

11:15AM-12:15PM

  • Fun Creative Intelligence (CU) Heather Griffin
  • Loose Parts: Creative Materials to Encourage Inquiry (CU) Sherrie Dueno
  • Connecting Parents to Community Resources (PD) Leslie Terry
  • A Recipe for Reading: Food Science in the Classroom (CU) Julian Gooding
  • T.E.A.C. H. Early Childhood (PD) Kamesha Green
  • Bringing Kids Yoga into the Classroom (CU) Kelli Boniecki
  • Complaining, Demanding, Whining…Oh, My! (PA) Kelly Zytynski
  • Enhancing Math in Early Childhood Settings Using New Early Learning Standards (CU) Anna Ghionis
  • Composure: Being The Person You Want Others to Be (PD) Jessica Flowers
  • Behavior Strategies in an Early Childhood Classroom (CG) Lynn Singleton
  • Telling Children What To Do (CG) Susan Kirby

12:15-12:30 PM Meal pick-up Or Lunch own your own

12:30 - 1:30 PM KEYNOTE---Open to EVERYONE Gullah Education Tru’ Da’ Arts (PD) Anita Prather –Singleton

1:30-2:00 PM Door Prizes

2:15 - 3:15 PM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • When Something is Bugging Me, Teach Me What to Say! (CG) Tameka Phillips
  • Movement is a Powerful Communicator in the Classroom (CU) Ella Mack
  • Awakening the Silent Giant—Helping Teachers Develop as Leaders (PA) Randy Mack
  • Fast Foods and It’s Nutritional Effects on Children (NU) Shiela Keaise
  • Invisible Hurdles: Removing Micro-aggressions in EC Education (PD) Julian Gooding
  • Enhancing Math in Early Childhood Settings Using New Early Learning Standards (CU) Anna Ghionis
  • Books That Sing (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Bloodborne Pathogens (HS) Betty Ford
  • Fun Creative Intelligence (CU) Heather Griffin
  • Tattling, A Tool for Teachers (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Behavior Strategies in an Early Childhood Classroom (CG) Lynn Singleton
  • Seeing Children With Your Heart (CG) Susan Kirby

3:30-4:30 PM (If you register for a two-part workshop, must attend Part 1 & 2 to get credit)

  • Movement is a Powerful Communicator in the Classroom (CU) Ella Mack
  • Awakening the Silent Giant—Helping Teachers Develop as Leaders (PA) Randy Mack
  • Fast Foods and It’s Nutritional Effects on Children (NU) Shiela Keaise
  • Invisible Hurdles: Removing Micro-aggressions in EC Education (PD) Julian Gooding
  • Enhancing Math in Early Childhood Settings Using New Early Learning Standards (CU) Anna Ghionis
  • Books That Sing (CU) Jan Peterson
  • Bloodborne Pathogens (HS) Betty Ford
  • When Something is Bugging Me, Teach Me What to Say! (CG) Tameka Phillips
  • Tattling, A Tool for Teachers (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Seeing Children With Your Heart (CG) Susan Kirby

4:30-5:00 PM ----End of Day (Attendance Sheets to be left at registration area)







  • Anita Singleton-Prather

    Anita Singleton-Prather


Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Child Enrichment Center/Baptist Church of Beaufort

601 Charles St.

Beaufort, SC 29902

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved