Skip Main Navigation
Page Content
This event has ended

Save This Event

Event Saved

2019 College Recognition Dinner

The College at Brockport

Thursday, May 23, 2019 from 5:30 PM to 9:00 PM (EDT)

2019 College Recognition Dinner

Ticket Information

Ticket Type Sales End Price Fee Quantity
Honoree and Complimentary Ticket Ended Free $0.00
Regular Ticket Ended $30.00 $0.00
Wine Bottle (pre-orders only)
Pre-purchase bottles of wine, which will be placed on your table at the dinner.
Ended $25.00 $0.00

Share 2019 College Recognition Dinner

Event Details

A tradition of The College at Brockport, the College Recognition Dinner honors our colleagues who have contributed many years of dedicated service to the College, as well as recent retirees and recipients of employee service awards.

Honorees may bring one complimentary guest and are welcome to invite additional guests, who can purchase a Regular Ticket for $30.00 per person.

Reception with cash bar offering wine and beer begins at 5:30 pm.

Dinner begins at 6:30 pm, followed by the awards ceremony at 8 pm.

Early registration is recommended as space is limited. The reservation and payment deadline is Friday, May 3.

If you'd like to be seated with specific guests, please ensure you all register on the same form, OR note it on your registration in the section provided.  We make every effort to accommodate these wishes, but cannot guarantee all requests due to table capacities.

Questions? E-mail conferences.events@basc1.org or call 585-395-2497.

 


Cocktail Hour

Cash Bar

Fruit and Cheese Display

Buffet Menu

Seasonal Spring Salad (Served)

Entrees

Chicken French

Baked Salmon with Lemon Caper Cream

Eggplant Roulade

Side Options

Roasted Vegetable Toss

Roasted Red Potatoes with Herb Butter

Desserts

Assortment of Tea Cakes & Cookies (Vegan and Gluten-Free Options)

*Allergens for each item will be listed on buffet.


 

Congratulations to our 2019 Honorees!

Longevity

Nancy Ballaron, Recreation and Leisure - 30 

John Carlson, Mail Services - 25

Patricia Chakalis, EOC Academic Preparation Dept - 40 

Mary Ann Diaz, Migrant Education/Diversity Program - 30 

Peter Dowe, Registration and Records - 35 

Carol Eldred, Printing Services - 35 

Ronald Fluviot, Facilities Custodial - 30 

Rocco Gervasi, Facilities Zones - 30

Jan Gillespie, Psychology - 30

Kathy Groves, Graduate Studies - 32

Jennifer Hecker, Art - 30

Thomas Hernandez, Education, Health and Human Svcs - 25

Edward Hoover, Facilities Zones - 35

Nancy Iafrati, Nursing - 35

Dawn Lee, Chemistry & Biochemistry - 25

Karen Logsdon, Enrollment Mgt & Student Affairs - 25

Frank Mancini, Library, Information & Technology Services - 25

John Marah, African & African-American Studies - 35

Linda Marshall, The Square - 30

Michael Militello, Kinesiology, Sport Studies & PE - 25

Sandeep Mitra, Computing Sciences - 25

John O'Connor, Dance - 40

Cynthia Rombaut, Student Health Center - 25

Khalid Saleem, Dance - 25

Brad Schreiber - 28

Susan Stites-Doe, School of Business and Management - 30

Marianna Torres, Bakery - 25

Peggy Turlington, Brockway - 30

Cheryl Van Lare, Student Health Center - 25

Andrea Vella, Honors College - 25


Retirees

Iskra Alexandrov, Communication - 25

Carmen Aponte, Social Work - 32

J. Scott Atkinson, Enrollment Mgt & Student Affairs - 33

Joseph Balog, Public Health & Health Education - 37

Sharon Belle Render, Counseling Center - 32

Terry Berl, Library, Info, & Technology Svcs - 40

Dorothy Calkins, Facilities & Planning - 22

Elizabeth Caruso, Enrollment Mgt & Student Affairs - 29

Vivian Condello, Nursing - 18

Mary Derleth - School of Business Management - 23

Karen Diamond, Advancement - 10

Richard Felerski, Library, Info & Technology Svcs - 21

Phyllis Griswold, Career Services - 11

Linda Hendrix, EOC Academic Affairs - 25

Joanne Jordain, BASC Dining Services - 19

Melinda Kewin, Global Education & Engagement  - 8

Loraine Lair, Student Union & Activities - 20

Kadathur Lakshmanan, Computing Sciences - 31

Bernard LoBracco Jr., Mathematics - 10

Leslie Locketz, EOC Academic Preparation Department - 37

Ann Mathis, EOC Partnership & Collaboration - 33

Cathleen McCormick, Academic Success Center - 15

Margaret Menear, Facilities Custodial - 36

Molly Miller, EOC Testing - 10

Richard Mondy, BASC, Dining Services - 37

Gretchen Morith, Procurement & Payment Services - 19

Kim Myers, Library, Info & Technology Svcs - 16

Susan Peterson, Kinesiology, Sport Studies & PE - 22

Thambrahalli Rao, Computing Sciences - 38

Mark Ricci, University Police - 39

Carmen Sabo, Facilities Custodial - 20

Wesley Sabo, Facilities Alterations - 29

Jim Soufleris, Small Business Development Center - 19

Richard Strusienski, Business Administration - 10

Juanita Suarez, Dance - 20

Elaine VanDurme, Student Accounts & Accounting - 11

Barbara Waters, Facilities Alterations  - 21

Patricia Williams, Scholar & Grant Development - 19


Employee Appreciation Program Awards

Adele Catlin Memorial Award: Laura Chapman, Mathematics

BASC Exemplary Service Award: Wayne Thorn, Dining Services

BASC Exemplary Service Award: Cindy Smith, Dining Services

Roland Fontaine Faculty Award for Student Scholarly Engagement: Mark Noll, Earth Sciences

Roland Fontaine Faculty Award for Student Scholarly Engagement: Caitlin Abar, Psychology

Outstanding Academic Advising Award: Kelly Cary, Healthcare Studies

Outstanding Academic Advising Award: Amanda Lipko-Speed, Psychology

Outstanding Service to Students-Office Support: Melinda Kewin, Global Education & Engagement

Outstanding Service to Students-Professional Staff: Susan Hoffman, Athletics

Outstanding Service to the College-Operations: James Barnes, University Police

Outstanding Service to the College-Office Support: Pamela Krahe, Student Accounts & Accounting

Outstanding Service to the College-Professional Staff: Heather Allen, Financial Aid

Diversity Champion Award - Faculty: Algernon Kelley, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Diversity Champion Award - Staff: Karen Podsiadly, Community Development

Diversity Champion Award - Alumnus:  Lisa Jones, Arthur O. Eve - EOP

Chancellor's Award

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching - Mary Anne Donovan

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service - Andrea Vella

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activity - Jennifer Haytock

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service - Denise Copelton

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service - Deborah Birkins

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching - Jennifer Ratcliff

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching - Nathan Reff

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching - Susan Lowey

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching - Melody Boyd

Have questions about 2019 College Recognition Dinner? Contact The College at Brockport

When & Where


Seymour College Union, Ballroom
100 Residence Drive
Brockport, NY 14420

Thursday, May 23, 2019 from 5:30 PM to 9:00 PM (EDT)


  Add to my calendar

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.