Eventbrite
EVENT ENDED

2018 DOWNTOWN FIRST AWARDS, SPONSORED BY THE GLATFELTER AGENCY

2018 DOWNTOWN FIRST AWARDS, SPONSORED BY THE GLATFELTER AGENCY

by Downtown Inc
$25
SOLD OUT

DATE AND TIME

LOCATION

Logos Academy

250 West King Street

York, PA 17401

View Map

DESCRIPTION

PLEASE NOTE: As of Tuesday afternoon, April 10, we have reached capacity for this year's Awards Ceremony. If you are a nominee still in need of tickets, please email info@downtownyorkpa.com immediately.

Downtown Inc will recognize businesses, organizations and individuals who put Downtown York first through their commitments of time, advocacy and resources during the 18th Annual Downtown First Awards sponsored by The Glatfelter Agency.

Often referred to as America’s “coolest mayor,” Braddock Mayor and York native John Fetterman will deliver the keynote address and discuss his thoughts on the revitalization of small boroughs and cities, as well as his connection to the White Rose City.

Thank you to Logos Academy for providing the event space and to the York County Economic Alliance for serving as the reception sponsor.

Location

Logos Academy
250 West King Street
York, PA 17401

Schedule of Events

5:30 p.m.: Doors open for registration

6:00 p.m.: Awards Ceremony, presented by The Glatfelter Agency

7:00 p.m.: Reception
Butlered hors d'oeuvres and complimentary wine and beer.

2018 NOMINEES

Outstanding Large Business
presented by Susquehanna Real Estate

  • Business Information Group
  • Glatfelter
  • Rite Aid
  • York Traditions Bank

Outstanding Small Business
presented by Stock and Leader, Attorneys at Law

  • DiDi and Smiling John's Barber Shop and Salon
  • Grace Manor Bed and Breakfast
  • McCallister & Myers - Real Estate Services
  • Qdot Engineering
  • Weary Arts Group

Outstanding New Business/Merchant
presented by O.N.E. Hospitality

  • i-ron-ic Squared
  • Isaac's On The Fly
  • Memory Lane Sweets
  • Revival Social Club
  • The Handsome Cab

Outstanding Merchant
presented by CGA Law Firm

  • Brewvino
  • Cherie Anne's Courtyard Café
  • Collusion Tap Works
  • Global Cafe at Central Market
  • i-ron-ic
  • Mudhook Brewing Co.
  • Sarah's Sweet and Savory Snacks
  • The New Hub Store
  • This Little Light of Mine

Outstanding Nonprofit Organization
presented by The York Revolution

  • Appell Center for the Performing Arts
  • Child Care Consultants
  • Junior League of York
  • Stick N Move Boxing
  • York County Hispanic Coalition
  • York County History Center
  • York XL
  • Young Thinkers of York

Better York Appell Beautification Award

  • Iron Horse York and Yohn Property Management
  • Rich Reilly Attorney at Law
  • The Parliament Arts Organization
  • York Academy Regional Charter School
  • York City School Police Department

Outstanding Individual
presented by PeoplesBank

  • Andrew Gobel, Gavin Advertising
  • Antwoine Dorm, Stick N Move Boxing
  • Brenda Wintermyer, Just Brenda Art
  • Caroline Morris, Kimman's
  • Kate Harmon, The Parliament Arts Organization
  • Kim Hogeman, YCEA
  • Matthew Davis, Crocodile Dog Marketing
  • Randy Flaum, York Storyman

Outstanding Volunteer
presented by C.S. Davidson, Inc.

  • JJ Sheffer
  • Jess Ensminger
  • Karin Swartz
  • Linda Amos

Winners are selected by a five-person Nomination Review Committee comprised of five community members, including one Downtown Inc staff member and one Downtown Inc board representative. The Nomination Review committee reviews nomination submissions and makes a list of recommendations to the Downtown Inc Board of Directors, who make the final selection regarding winners.

SHARE WITH FRIENDS

Downtown Inc

2018 Downtown First Awards, sponsored by The Glatfelter Agency at Logos Academy

250 West King Street, York, PA 17401

EVENTS YOU MAY LIKE