$30 – $60

2017 TEAM Lowcountry Early Childhood Conference~Making Waves in Early Educa...

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Ridgeland Baptist Church

1448 Grays Highway

Ridgeland, SC 29936

View Map

Event description

Description

2017 T.E.A.M. Lowcountry Early Childhood Conference

Who Should Attend?

Any group focused on the development of early childhood education programs; early education teachers, child care providers, parents, 4-K, owners, directors, administrators and PAT staff. Please note for safety reasons: Children are not allowed at the conference.

Registration Information

Complete the online registration by selecting day(s) planning to attend and select workshop for each timeframe. Payment can be done online using a credit or debit card. You can also register online by using Other Payment Option which will allow you to register now and send check after registration is complete. Mail payment payable to Beaufort County First Steps, P.O. Box 6421, Beaufort, SC 29903...registration is not complete until payment is received.

Registration Deadline and Fees

Registrations must be received by April 21, 2017. Space is limited, register early.

1-Day Conference (Friday or Saturday attendance). Registration fee is $30.00
2-Day Conference (Friday and Saturday attendance). Registration fee is $50.00
Late Fee: $10.00 after April 21, 2017

Please Note: There is an additional fee of $20.00 for First Aid and CPR training.

Please Note: If taking a two-part workshop, you MUST take both Part 1 & Part 2 to receive credit.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

Cancellation requests must be received by April 21, 2017 to receive a full refund. No refunds will be given after April 21, 2017. All cancellation requests must be made by contacting Betty Washington at Beaufort County First Steps (843) 379-7837.

Conference Schedule

Friday, April 28, 2017

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration / Breakfast

8:45 AM- 11:45 AM SPECIAL SESSION (First Aid/CPR) Kerry Hardy (Additional $20.00)

  • First Aid/CPR course (This is a 3 hr. recertification course, no DSS credits given; if you take this course, do not choose any workshops during Sessions I or II below).

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Workshop Session I (Choose one)

  • Lesson Planning Based on Stages of Development (CU) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 1 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • Fitting It All In! Weaving SEL throughout the Day (CU) Susan Kirby
  • What State Are You In? It’s Not SC (GD) Jessica Flowers
  • Effective Strategies to Strengthen the Developmental Needs in Young Children (GD) Ella Mack
  • Identify the Role of The Family and the Professional In Determining Program Effectiveness (PA) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 1 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Schedules, Routines and Transitions Part 1 (CU) Karen Johnson
  • Musical Games and Activities Part 1 (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Workshop Session II (Choose One)

  • Lesson Planning Based on Stages of Development (CU) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 2 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • T.E.A.C.H. Scholarship 101 (PD) Robbie Hall
  • Fitting It All In! Weaving SEL throughout the Day (CU) Susan Kirby
  • What State Are You In? It’s Not SC (GD) Jessica Flowers
  • Healing Drum (CG) Julian Gooding
  • Effective Strategies to Strengthen the Developmental Needs in Young Children (GD) Ella Mack
  • Identify the Role of The Family and the Professional In Determining Program Effectiveness (PA) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 2 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Schedules, Routines and Transitions Part 2 (CU) Karen Johnson
  • Musical Games and Activities Part 2 (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips

11:30 AM - 12:00 NOON Meal pick-up

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch/ KEYNOTE Workshop Session III (Everyone Attends)

  • One Book Many Lessons (CU) Julian Gooding

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM DOOR PRIZES

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Workshop Session IV (Choose One)

  • Healthy Environments Promotes Well Children (HS) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 1 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • T.E.A.C.H. Scholarships 101 (PD) Robbie Hall
  • School Family® Jobs Matter! (CU) Susan Kirby
  • Did You Like IT? (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Healing Drum (CG) Julian Gooding
  • Embedding the NAEYC Code of Ethical Conduct in Early Childhood Centers (PA) Ella Mack
  • A Curriculum That Embraces Developmentally Appropriate Practices (PD) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 1 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Feel the Beat—Essential for Early Literacy Skills (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips
  • Real Answers to Everyday Challenges: Related to Staff (PA) Kelly Zytynski
  • Blood borne Pathogens (HS) Leslie Terry

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Workshop Session V (Choose One)

  • Healthy Environments Promotes Well Children (HS) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 2 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • School Family® Jobs Matter! (CU) Susan Kirby
  • Did You Like IT? (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Embedding the NAEYC Code of Ethical Conduct in Early Childhood Centers (PA) Ella Mack
  • A Curriculum That Embraces Developmentally Appropriate Practices (PD) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 2 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Feel the Beat—Essential for Early Literacy Skills (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips
  • Blood borne Pathogens (HS) Leslie Terry

3:45 PM-4:00 PM ----End of Day (Attendance Sheets to be left at registration area if only attending Friday session

Saturday, April 29, 2017

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration / Breakfast

8:45 AM - 11:45 AM SPECIAL SESSION (First Aid/CPR) Kerry Hardy (Additional $20.00)

  • First Aid/CPR course (This is a 3 hr. recertification course, no DSS credits given; if you take this course, do not choose any workshops during Sessions I or II below).

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Workshop Session I

  • Healthy Environments Promotes Well Children (HS) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 1 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • Creative Arts: Using Music and Drama to Support Early Learning (CU) Carol Osborn
  • School Family® Jobs Matter! (CU) Susan Kirby
  • Did You Like It? (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Embedding the NAEYC Code of Ethical Conduct in Early Childhood Centers (PA) Ella Mack
  • A Curriculum That Embraces Developmentally Appropriate Practices (PD) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 1 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Schedules, Routines and Transitions Part 1 (CU) Karen Johnson
  • Feel the Beat—Essential for Early Literacy Skills (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Workshop Session II

  • Healthy Environments Promotes Well Children (HS) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 2 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • Creative Arts: Using Music and Drama to Support Early Learning (CU) Carol Osborn
  • T.E.A.C.H. Scholarships 101 (PD) Robbie Hall
  • School Family® Jobs Matter! (CU) Susan Kirby
  • Did You Like It? (CG) Jessica Flowers
  • Healing Drum (CG) Julian Gooding
  • Embedding the NAEYC Code of Ethical Conduct in Early Childhood Centers (PA) Ella Mack
  • A Curriculum That Embraces Developmentally Appropriate Practices (PD) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 2 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Schedules, Routines and Transitions Part 2 (CU) Karen Johnson
  • Feel the Beat—Essential for Early Literacy Skills (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips

11:30 AM - 12:00 NOON Meal pick-up

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch/KEYNOTE (Workshop Session III)

  • Drum & Voice-Educating the Griot Way (CU) Julian Gooding

1:00 PM- 1:15 PM DOOR PRIZES

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Workshop Session IV

  • Lesson Planning Based on Stages of Development (CU) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 1 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • Learn to Rhyme; Learn to Read (CU) Carol Osborn
  • T.E.A.C.H. Scholarship 101 (PD) Robbie Hall
  • Fitting It All In! Weaving SEL throughout the Day (CU) Susan Kirby
  • What State Are You In? It’s Not SC (GD) Jessica Flowers
  • Healing Drum (CG) Julian Gooding
  • Effective Strategies to Strengthen the Developmental Needs in Young Children (GD) Ella Mack
  • Identify the Role of The Family and the Professional In Determining Program Effectiveness (PA) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 1 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Musical Games and Activities Part 1 (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips
  • Real Answers to Everyday Challenges: Related to Staff (PA) Kelly Zytynski
  • Blood borne Pathogens (HS) Leslie Terry

2:45 PM- 3:45 PM Workshop Session V

  • Lesson Planning Based on Stages of Development (CU) Karen Ulmer
  • Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Our Responsibility Part 2 (PD) James Morrall & C.J. Akins
  • Learn to Rhyme; Learn to Read (CU) Carol Osborn
  • Fitting It All In! Weaving SEL throughout the Day (CU) Susan Kirby
  • What State Are You In? It’s Not SC (GD) Jessica Flowers
  • Effective Strategies to Strengthen the Developmental Needs in Young Children (GD) Ella Mack
  • Identify the Role of The Family and the Professional In Determining Program Effectiveness (PA) Randy Mack
  • Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention Training Part 2 (PD) Donna Xenakis
  • Musical Games and Activities Part 2 (CU) Jan Peterson
  • A.B.A.M.P.! Electrify Your Sand and Water Table (CU) Tameka Phillips
  • Blood borne Pathogens (HS) Leslie Terry

3:45 PM-4:00 PM ----End of Day (Attendance Sheets to be left at registration area)




KEYNOTE




  • Julian Gooding

    Julian Gooding


    Early Childhood Educator/Storyteller/Producer/Director/Writer/Media Artist


Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Ridgeland Baptist Church

1448 Grays Highway

Ridgeland, SC 29936

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved