2017 Campaign Finance Seminars

Actions and Detail Panel

Sales Ended

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Event description

Description

The seminars will include a presentation on campaign financial disclosure requirements as defined in New York State Election Law. Conducted by NYSBOE’s Compliance Unit, this seminar is designed to assist candidates and committees in understanding the law and the disclosure process.

Please sign up for one or more of the following seminars by clicking "Register".

CLE: Three credits of Continuing Legal Education (CLE) in the Areas of Professional Practice can be awarded to attorneys for only Erie, Monroe, Essex & Albany counties.

CPE: Three credits of Continuing Professional Education (CPE) can be awarded to Certified Public Accountants for any of the seminars.

MAY 2017

Dutchess County/Poughkeepsie
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Poughkeepsie Town Hall
Meeting Room
1 Overrocker Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
845-486-2473

Westchester/ White Plains
Wednesday, May 3, 2017
10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Westchester County Board of Elections
25 Quarropas Street
White Plains, NY 10601
914-995-5700

Rensselaer County/Troy
Thursday, May 4, 2017
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Rensselaer County Office Building
Ned Pattison Government Center
Legislative Chambers Third Floor
1600 Seventh Avenue
Troy, NY 12180
518-270-2990

Ulster County/Kingston
Friday, May 5, 2017
10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Ulster County Building
Legislative Chambers, 6th Floor
244 Fair Street
Kingston, NY 12401
845-334-5470

Erie County/Buffalo CLE/CPE
Tuesday, May 9, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Walter J. Mahoney State Office Building
65 Court Street
Room 4, first floor
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-858-8891

Monroe County/Rochester CLE/CPE
Wednesday, May 10, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Monroe County Board of Elections Service Center
2595 Brighton Henrietta Town Line Rd
Rochester, NY 14623
585-753-1550

Schenectady County/ Schenectady
Friday May 12, 2017
9:00 am- 12:00 pm
Schenectady County Board of Elections
Training Center
388 Broadway, Suite E (warehouse)
Schenectady, NY 12305
518-377-2469

Steuben County/Bath
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Steuben County Civil Defense Training Center
7220 State Route 54
Bath, NY 14810
607-664-2260

Tioga County/Owego
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Ronald E.Dougherty County Office Bldg.
56 Main Street
Owego, NY 13827
607-687-8261

Saratoga County/Ballston Spa
Friday, May 19, 2017
1:00 – 4:00 pm
Saratoga County Board of Supervisors
Meeting Room
40 McMaster Street - Building #1
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
518-885-2249

Chautauqua County/Jamestown
Tuesday, May 23, 2017
4:00 to 7:00 pm
Clarion Hotel Marina, Conference Center
30 Lake Shore Drive East
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-753-4580

Yates County/Penn Yann
Wednesday, May 24, 2017
9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Yates County Office Bldg.
Auditorium
417 Liberty Street
Penn Yann, NY 14527
315-536-5135

New York City/ Manhattan CLE/CPE
Wednesday, May 31, 2017

9:30 am – 12:30 pm
42 Broadway 6th Floor
New York, NY 10004
212-868-3692 (212 VOTE-NYC)

JUNE 2017

Orange County/Goshen
Tuesday, June 6, 2017
10:00 am- 1:00 pm
Orange County Board of Election
75 Webster Avenue
Goshen, NY 10924
845-360-6500

Cortland County/ Cortland
Thursday, June 8, 2017
12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Cortland County Board of Elections
112 River Street
Cortland, NY 13045
607-753-5032

Onondaga County/Syracuse
Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 am- 12:00 pm
Onondaga County Board of Elections
1000 Erie Boulevard West
Syracuse, NY 13204
315-435-3312

Suffolk County/Hauppauge
Wednesday, June 14, 2017

9:00 am- 12:00 pm
H. Lee Dennison Building, Media Room 184
100 Veteran’s Memorial Hwy
Hauppauge, NY 11788
631-852-4500

Nassau County/Freeport
Thursday, June 15, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Freeport Recreation Center Room 101
130 East Merrick Rd.
Freeport, NY 11520
516-571-2411

Essex County/Lake Placid
Election Commissioners Conference CLE/CPE
Friday, June 23, 2017
9:00 am-12:00 pm
High Peaks Resort
2384 Saranac Avenue
Lake Placid, NY 12946
518-523-4411

Niagara County/Lockport
Wednesday, June 28, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Niagara County Community College, Room B114
3111 Saunders Settlement Road
Sanborn, NY 14132
716-614-6222

Seneca County/Waterloo
Thursday, June 29, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Seneca County Board of Elections
One DiPronio Drive
Waterloo, NY 13165
315-539-1760

JULY 2017

Jefferson County/Watertown
Wednesday July 12, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Jefferson County Courthouse
Legislative Chambers 2nd Floor
195 Arsenal Street
Watertown, NY 13601
315-785-3027

St. Lawrence County/Canton
Thursday July 13, 2017
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
St. Lawrence County Board of Elections
Training Room
5 Judson Street (Old County Jail)
Canton, NY 13617
315-379-2202

Rockland County/New City
Tuesday July 18, 2017
12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
11 New Hempstead Road
Legislative Chambers
New City, N.Y. 10956
845- 638-5172

Putnam County/Carmel
Wednesday, July 19, 2017
9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Putnam County Board of Elections
25 Old Route 6
Carmel, NY 10512
845-808-1300

AUGUST 2017

Sullivan County/Monticello
Tuesday, August 1, 2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Sullivan County Board of Elections
Government Center
100 North Street
Monticello, NY 12701-5192
845- 807-0400

Montgomery County/Fultonville
Friday, August 4, 2017
12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Montgomery County/Fultonville
Public Safety Facility
200 Clark Drive (off State Hwy 5s)
Training Room D1010
Fultonville, NY 12072
518-853-8180

Albany County/Albany CLE/CPE
Wednesday, August 16, 2017

9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Albany County Office Building
Cahill Room
112 State Street
Albany, NY 12207
518-487-5060







Date and Time

Save This Event

Event Saved