Sales Ended

2016 Soil Not Oil International Conference

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Richmond Memorial Convention Center

403 Civic Center Plaza

Richmond, CA 94804

View Map

Friends Who Are Going
Event description

Description

With the support and participation of hundreds of organizations, community members, donors and people like you, the 2nd Soil Not Oil International Conference, inspired by the work of Dr. Vandana Shiva and her book Soil Not Oil: Environmental Justice in an Age of Climate Crisis, will have a local and a global impact in support of our planet, our health and our future.

This year, The Soil Not Oil Coalition is pleased to announce that, this year's keynote speaker will be Attorney, Author and Renowned Activist: Andrew Kimbrell, Founder/Executive Director of Center for Food Safety.

The list of confirmed speakers is increasing every day and will include speakers from Cuba, India, Australia, Nicaragua, Africa, Ecuador, Mexico and some of the most important scientists, farmers and activists from the US.

Watch Promo Video

Before you purchase a ticket please take into consideration that we are doing our best to make this conference as affordable and inclusive as possible. The Soil Not Oil Coalition is a grassroots project supported by dozens of organizations and dedicated volunteers.

By purchasing a full price ticket you will help us to provide scholarships for low income people.

"Being aware is not enough, you must be part of the movement and become the change"

Soil Not Oil International Conference
Building a Movement for a Livable Climate and Environmental Justice

Full Program

Soil Not Oil International Conference
Building a Movement for a Livable Climate and Environmental Justice

DAY ONE

Friday August 5th
Richmond Memorial Convention Center

Registration & Breakfast 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
(Light Breakfast provided by sponsors)

Ceremony/Welcoming Mayor Tom Butt 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

Track ONE

Plenary I - 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM Main Stage

Agro-Ecological Practices for a Livable Climate

John Jeavons, Executive Director of Ecology Action
Penny Livingston-Stark, Co-Founder and Instructor, Regenerative Design Institute
Paul Kaiser, Awarded No-till Farmer, Singing Frogs Farm
Facilitator Kendra Klein, Staff Scientist Friends of the Earth

Plenary II - 10:25 AM – 11:25 AM Main Stage

Soil Solutions to Climate Change

David Montgomery, Author and Professor of Geomorphology, University of Washington
Kristin Ohlsen, Journalist and Author of “The Soil Will Save Us”.
Rebecca Burges, Founder and Executive Director of Fibershed
Facilitator Diana Donlon, Director of Food and Climate, Center for Food Safety

BREAKOUT
11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Bermuda
The Hidden Half of Nature: The Microbial Roots of Life and Health
David R. Montgomery, Author, MacArthur Fellow and Professor of Geomorphology at the University of Washington
Anne Biklé, Author and Biologist

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Bermuda
Organic/No-till orchard and vegetable farming builds soil carbon and reduces insect, disease
Helen Atthowe, Farmer and Horticulturist.
Carl Rosato, Farmer

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Catalina
Keep It in the Ground: Building a Movement for a Climate-Safe Future
Valerie Love, Clean Energy Campaigner at Center for Biological Diversity
Ruth Breech Senior Campaigner with RAN's Climate and Energy team

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Catalina
Advancing Agricultural Solutions to Climate Change in California: A Policy Update
Adam Kotin, Associate Policy Director California Climate & Agriculture Network (CalCAN)

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Drummond
Mamaceqtaw Sustainable Agriculture in the Great Lakes Region
Marcus Grignon, Hempstead Project Heart

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Drummond
Subsistoration and the Sanctity of Life
Brien Brennan, researcher and planner at the Elder Creek Ecological Preserve.

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Emerald
Scales of Food Movement Organizing: Presentation and Workshop
Antonio Roman-Alcala, Educator, Researcher, Writer, Musician and Father

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Emerald
Pesticides and Pollinators: Policy, Practice, Activism

Patricia Algara, Permaculture Designer, Teacher and Co-Founder and Principal of BASE

11:35 AM - 1:10 PM Farallon
Pathway to Resiliency: Permaculture, Visionary Solutions From Around the Globe
Penny Livingston-Stark, Permaculture teacher, Designer, and Speaker

11:35 AM - 1:10 PM Governor
Women Leading Sustainability Solutions
Orielle Lake, Founder and Executive Director of WECAN
Kahea Pacheco, Programs & Operations Manager at WEA
Pandora Thomas,
Teacher, Writer, Designer and Speaker
Claire Greensfelder, Director of INOCHI

11:35 AM - 1:10 PM Hawaiian
Wild Vegetable Fermentation
Tara Whitsitt, Nomadic Artist, Educator, and Food Activist

11:35 AM – 1:10 PM Lobby Annex
Songs to Power our Movement
Bonnie Lakhart

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Library room
350 Bay Area - Climate organizing in the Bay Area - key issues and expanding connections
Kathy Dervin, Co-founder of 350 Bay Area
Anne Cummings Jacopetti, is a longtime organizer with 350 Sonoma
Terry Harrison, leader in the Sonoma County agricultural community

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Library room
Self-Care for Joyful Activism

Christy Tennery-Spalding, Self-Care Mentor, Healer and Climate Justice Activist.

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM and 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Seeds Library
Seeds Library Tours
Rebecca Newburn, Co-Founder of Richmond Grows Seed Lending Library

1:15 PM LUNCH (Soil Not Oil is proud to partner with youth social enterprise, The Town Kitchen, Order lunch here.)

Track TWO

Plenary III -
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Main Stage

GMO’s 2.0 Synthetic biology, Agro-ecology and the future of food
Dana Perls, Senior Food and Technology Campaigner, Friends of the Earth
Maywa Montenegro de Wit, Fellow with Berkeley Food Institute & National Science Foundation
Monica Moore, Program Director for Emerging Technologies, CS Fund
Gopal Dayaneni, Staff Collective of Movement Generation: Justice and Ecology Project
Facilitator Claire Hope Cummins, Environmental Attorney, Journalist and Author

Plenary IV - 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Main Stage

OCEANS

Alfredo Quarto, Co-Director and Founder of the Mangrove Action Project
John Roulac, Founder and CEO of Nutiva and Co-Founder of GMO Inside
Abel Vivian,
Ocean Scientist with Center for Biological Diversity

BREAKOUT
4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Bermuda
REGENETARIAN vision: a new dietary movement and identity
David Bronner, Cosmic Engagement Officer (CEO), Dr. Bronner’s Organic Products


5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Bermuda
Food Justice in the Bay: Race, Land, Privilege and Resistance
Leo Orleans, Planting Justice
Aunti Frances Moore, Self-Help Hunger Program
Hank Hererra, New Hope Farms
Kelly Carlisle, Acta Non Verba
Gerardo Marin, Rooted In Community
Facilitated by Ana Galvis, MESA

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Catalina
Participatory Community Infrastructure in the Dominican Republic
Jon Katz, coordinator of the Rural Alternative Center (CAREL

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Catalina
Our Children's Trust and Youth Securing Constitutional Climate Rights

Julia Olson, founder Our Children's Trust
Miko and Isaac Vergun are two of 21 youth plaintiffs on a landmark constitutional lawsuit against the U.S. and fossil fuel industry

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Drummond
Can Land Belong to Those Who Work It?
Ildi Carlisle-Cummins, Director of the Cal Ag Roots Project at the California Institute for Rural Studies
Janaki Jagannath, Coordinator, Community Alliance for Agro-ecology
Sarah Cain, Outreach Coordinator, California Institute for Rural Studies

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Drummond
India's Vanishing Water: Crises and Community in the Western Ghats
Anandi Gandhi, Researcher, Farmer and Permaculturist.

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Emerald
National Policy Proposal that Engages Conventional Farmers in a Steady, Staged, Predictable Transition to Carbon Farming
Elli Sparks, Director of Field Development for Citizens' Climate Lobby

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Emerald
Workshop - GMO’s 2.0 Synthetic biology, Agro-ecology and the future of food
Dana Perls, Senior Food and Technology Campaigner, Friends of the Earth

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Farallon
Steve Moore “Energy Use in Agriculture” 30 m. John Jeavons, “Soil Building and the GB Method" 60 m
Steve Moore, Professor of AgroEcology at Elon University, in North Carolina
John Jeavons Director of NGO Ecology Action, author educator, agricultural researcher and master farmer. A dynamic, practicall proactive comparison of GROW BIOINTENSIVE and conventional farming energy use.

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Governor
Indigenous Rising: Idle No More SF Bay
Pennie Opal Plant, Yaqui, Choctaw, Cherokee, Mexican and European ancestry,
Alison Ehara-Brown, Protector and Defender of Mother Earth
Isabella Zizi, Northern Cheyenne Arikara and Muskogee Creek
Dr. Melinda Micco, (Seminole/Creek/Choctaw)

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Hawaiian
TBD

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Lobby Annex
Imagining a World Without Fossil Fuels
Annie Hallatt, Educator, Artist and Maskmaker

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Library room
Soil and Resource Recovery after Destruction from War Activities
Katherine Sheetz, Sustainable Developer and Soil Builder
Carol Murry, Medical Dr. and Reasrcher
David Schermerhorn, retired film executive and explorer

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Library room
From College to Farm
Robina Bhatti, University Professor at California State University

6:00 PM Community Dinner (Provided by Sponsors)

7:00 PM Keynote Speaker

ANDREW KIMBRELL

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY TWO

Saturday August 6th
Richmond Memorial Convention Center

Registration & Breakfast 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
(Light Breakfast provided by sponsors)

Welcoming Council Member Gayle McLaughlin 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

Track THREE

Plenary V - 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM Main Stage

Land Grabbing

Mario Romero Luna, Tribal Secretary Yaqui (Yoeme) Tribe of Vicam (Sonora Mexico)
Elizabeth Fraser, Policy Analyst at the Oakland Institute
Luis Magaña, Organizer at Project Voz, Americans Friends Service Committee
Facilitator Antonio Roman Alcala, Sustainable Foods systems Campaigner, Friends of the Earth

Plenary VI - 10:25 AM – 11:25 AM Main Stage

Keep it in the Ground

Leila Salazar, Executive Director of Amazon Watch
Ruth Breech, Senior Campaigner with RAN's Climate and Energy team
Andres Soto, Andrés Soto is the Richmond Community Organizer for Communities for a Better Environment
Mia Reback, Lead Organizer at 350pdx
Facilitator Valerie Love, Clean Energy Campaigner Center for Biological Diversity

BREAKOUT

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Bermuda
Building a Movement for a Livable Climate and Environmental Justice
Miguel Robles, Co-Founder of Biosafety Alliance and Founder of the Soil Not Oil Coalition

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Bermuda
Electing a new food system and challenging corporate power: from the voting booths to the dinner table
Ashley Schaeffer Yildiz, Food Campaigner at Rainforest Action Network RAN
Christopher Cook, Award-winning writer and author of, Diet for a Dead Planet

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Catalina
Organize for the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and 100% Renewable Energy
Gail Williamson, Secretary-Treasurer of National Equal Justice Association (NEJA)

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Catalina
Urban Farming on Public Land Using Recycled Water
Bethallyn Black, Vice-President of AgLantis and the Director of Agriculture and Education at the CoCo San Sustainable Farm
Carolyn Phinney, President of AgLantis (501c-3) and the Executive Director of the CoCo San Sustainable Farm
Michael McGill, Board Member, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Drummond
Returning buffalo to Native lands, lives and economies
Lisa Colombe, (Sicangu Lakota) is the Sustainable Buffalo Herd Developer for Native American Natural Foods
Faye Brown, Campaign Coordinator for the Tanka Fund

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Drummond
Alternative Agriculture: Food and Social Justice for All
Dr. Ann Lopez, Awarded Food Justice Activist, Scientist and Founder and Executive Director of Center for Farm Worker Families

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM Emerald
The Gill Tract Community Farm and Visions For it's Future
Jon Hoffman, farm manager and a member of the Stewardship Council governing the UC Gill Tract Community Farm
Angela Mimica Godoy, Intern Program Coordinator at the Community Farm. Architect, Master of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning 2017

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM Emerald
Geoengineering Induced Climate Change
Jolie Diane, Worldwide Civilian Action Team

11:35 AM – 1:10 PM Farallon
Regenerative Farming and Hemp with Native Communities
Klara Marosszeky, Director of the Australian Hemp Masonry Company

11:35 AM – 1:10 PM Governor
Soil4Climate: Adding Hope to the Climate Movement
Seth J. Itzkan, Co-Founder for Soil4Climate

11:35 AM – 1:10 PM Hawaiian
Media Tools for Social Change
Adam Carpinelly, multi-instrumentalist activist scholar, co-organizer for the Cascade Media Convergence,
Tim Rice Portland Based Community Organizer and Videographer with B Media Collective.

11:35 AM – 1:10 PM Lobby Annex
Unrefined: How California's Addiction to Amazonian Oil is Destroying the Rainforest
Nina Gualinga, Young Woman Leader from Sarayaku in the Ecuadorian Amazon
Adam Zuckerman, As Amazon Watch's Amazon Oil Campaign Manager

1:15 PM LUNCH (Soil Not Oil is proud to partner with youth social enterprise, The Town Kitchen, Order lunch here.)

Track FOUR

Plenary VII - 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Main Stage

Farmers without Borders: Food Sovereignty Solutions Around the World
Liedy Casimiro Cuban Agro-ecology
Edgardo Garcia General Secretary of the ATC
Nils McCune, Agro-ecology Student
Facilitator Leah Atwood Co-Executive Director of MESA

Plenary VIII - 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Main Stage

Recognizing Rights of Nature to Keep It in the Ground

Osprey Orielle Lake Executive Director and Founder of WECAN
Nina Gualinga Kichwa community of Sarayaku (Ecuadorian Amazon)
Shannon Biggs Co-Founder and Executive Director of Movement Rights

BREAKOUT

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Bermuda
Regenarative Families: the Future of Soil
Matt Powers, Author, Former Public/charter School Teacher, Homeschool Parent/Teacher

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Bermuda
Migrantes en Defensa del Maiz Criollo
Luis Magaña, Colectivo en Defensa del Maiz Criollo
Sergio Netzahualcoyotl, Social, Cultural and Food Justice Activist
Juan Rodriguez, Cordinador del proyecto Eco-Tierra in Los Angeles

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Catalina
Roundup’s Wrath: Why 30 Diseases May Be Promoted by this Ubiquitous Poison?
Jeffrey Smith, Best-selling Author and Filmmaker and the Executive Director of the Institute for Responsible Technology.

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Drummond
SNAP to Soil: How Food Stamps can Drive Health & Sustainability
Martin Bourque, Executive Director of the Ecology Center
Carle Brinkman, Farmers' Market Access & Equity Program Manager

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Drummond
Why Loving Trees Will Save our Souls — and Our Asses

Jack Gescheidt, Environmental Artist

4:10 PM – 4:55 PM Emerald
Turn Down the Heat with What you Eat
Eleanor Ash, Co-Founder of The Climate Friendly Agriculture Alliance
Dr. Jan Kirsch, Chairperson of The Climate Mobilization, San Francisco Bay Area chapter

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Emerald
Veganic Farming: A New Proposal for the Food Movement
Nassim Nobari, co-founder and program director of Seed the Commons
Matthew Loisel,veganic farmer, founder of Lazy Millennial Farms

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Farallon
Regeneration: The New Context for the Future of Humanity
Finian Makepeace, recording Artist and Lifelong Activist

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Governor
Training on how to get local municipalities and school districts to wean off pesticides
Susan JunFish, Parents for Safer Environment

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Hawaiian
Direct Action vs. Climate Change: Fighting Fossil Fuels in California
Scott Parkin, Diablo Rising Tide
Corazon, Diablo Rising Tide

4:10 PM – 5:45 PM Lobby Annex
Black & Native Resistance for Land Liberation
Van Dell, Queer community resistance and empowerment organizer of African and Native descent

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Richmond Memorial Convention Center

403 Civic Center Plaza

Richmond, CA 94804

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved