This event has ended

The 8th Annual Trinity International Hip Hop Festival

Thursday, April 4, 2013 at 9:00 AM - Sunday, April 7, 2013 at 2:00 PM (PDT)

Hartford, CT

Ticket Information

Type End Quantity
Participant Ended Free  

Who's Going

Loading your connections...

Share The 8th Annual Trinity International Hip Hop Festival

Event Details

8TH ANNUAL

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL HIP HOP FESTIVAL

***ID’s are a must because the festival is on a college campus***

Please note that all events will take place in Mather Hall, Trinity College.

*This schedule is subject to change*

Festival-Long Events:

Mather Hall Urban Art Gallery
Exhibit: Nard Star (South Africa)
Location: 2nd floor of Mather Hall

Underground Urban Art Gallery
Exhibit: Graffiti Around the World
Location: The Underground Coffeehouse, Basement of Mather Hall

Washington Room Art Gallery
Exhibit: A Collection of Urban Artists
Location: The Washington Room, 2nd floor of Mather Hall

What Is Hip Hop? The Local as the Global Video Project Screening
Location: The Rittenburg Lounge, 2nd floor of Mather Hall

Thursday, April 4th

12:00pm - 10:00pm: Registration
Location: The Underground Coffeehouse, Basement of Mather Hall

8:00am - 4:30pm: In-Class Hip Hop Lecture Series

8:00am-9:15am: HIST 332: African Nationalism & Decolonization (Markle)
Lecture: Carol O'Connor/Teddy Yo: Hip hop as an Educational Tool in Ethiopia/Ghana

10:50-12:05am - HRST: Intro to Human Rights Studies (Cardenas)
Lecture: Hip Hop and Human Rights in Senegal with Bideew Bou Bess

1:30-2:45: INTS 212: Global Politics (Anderson)
Lecture: Hip Hop Ourstory with Minister Server
Location: TBD

2:55pm - 4:10pm INTS 218 Women, Gender, and Family in the Middle East
Lecture: Transnational Hip-Hop and Arab Youth Politics with Dr. Lara Dotson-Renta
Location: TBD

12:15pm - 1:15pm: Common Hour Event
T.V. Show with Mandeep Sethi (India), Chromatics (Trinidad), and Bideew Bou Bess (Senegal)
Location: Terrace Room B, 2nd floor of Mather Hall

5:00pm - 7:00pm: Film Screening of Mongolian Bling and Talkback with Director Benj Binks (Australia)

Location: Cinestudio, Clement Chemistry Building off the Lower Longwalk

Moderator: Lauren Knapp, MTV-U Fulbright Recipient in Mongolia

Description of Film: Forget about nomads and monks, it's hip hop that's making Mongolia move in the 21st century. Mongolian Bling jumps into the thriving music scene in the capital; Ulaanbaatar, and follows stars as they rap nationwide.

7:00pm - 8:30pm: Spoken Word Workshop with Urban Word NYC

Location: Terrace Room B, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

Facilitator: M.C. K~Swift (United States)

8:45pm - 10:00pm Musicology 101
Producer’s Showcase

Location: The Washington Room, 2nd Floor

Featured Producers: TBD

 

*Specs Crew will be in the building taking photos.*
Get Speced is a photographic experience into Hip Hop. Dookie Rope, Boombox and shelltops. 1 pick your specs 2. Pick your accessory 3. Get Speced!

 

10:00pm – 2:00am: Live Medium

Location: The Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall
This will be an evening of spoken word, live painting, and body painting.

Hosts: Oludare Bernard (United States)

Poets:
Cassie Songstress (United States)
Kemet Maroon (United States)
L NuNuu Smith (United States)
Giovanni Quattrochi (United States)
Zulynette “Wonder Woman” Morales (United States)
Qusharia Perry (United States)
Mind Evolution (United States)
Drew Imagination (Guam)
Malcolm Wicks (United States)

Auda-Mars (United States)

Visual Artists:
Corey Pane (United States)
Kev Hernandez (United States)
Martha Dane (United States)
John Moran (United States)
Claire Cronkhite (United States)
Fernando Garcia (United States)
Nard Star (South Africa)
ad more

*Specs Crew will be in the building taking photos.*
Get Speced is a photographic experience into Hip Hop. Dookie Rope, Boombox and shelltops. 1 pick your specs 2. Pick your accessory 3. Get Speced!


Friday, April 5th

9:00am - 6:00pm: Registration
Location: The Underground Coffeehouse, Basement of Mather Hall

12:00pm - 2:00pm Urban Flea Market

Location: The Washington Room, 2nd floor of Mather Hall

Vendors:
Hartford Denim Company
Nomadic Wax
World Hip Hop Market
Aisha Fukushima
Rock Mikes
Pura Vida Bracelets
GMI Clothing
Underground Coalition
Nora Cupcake Company
Hartford Prints
Mandeep Sethi
Hajila Movement
Dewy Neo

Specs Crew Art and Apparel

Music:
The West End Blend (United States)

9:00am - 2:00pm: The Hip Hop Artist Lecture Series

Location: Terrace Rooms B and C

9:00 am- 9:45 am Hip Hop and Ego with Drew Imagination (Guam)

10:00am - 10:45am: RAPtivism with Aisha Fukushima (United States/ Japan)

11:00am -11:45am: Title TBD with Mandeep Sethi (India)

12:00pm - 12:45pm: Identitary Juxtaposition; Notes on the African Heritage in Mexico, Hip Hop and Counter-Hegemonic Movements in Latin America with BocaFloja (Mexico)

1:00pm - 1:45pm: Title TBD with Las Krudas (Cuba)

2:00pm - 5:00pm Workshops for Artists

Location: Terrace Rooms B and C, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

2:00pm - 2:45pm: The Bankable Artist with Self Suffice, The RapOet (United States)

3:00pm - 3:45pm: Challenges for the Do-It-Yourself Hip-Hop Artist: Overcoming Legal and Business Obstacles in the Current Music Market Panel and Q & A
with:
Tony Timpano (United States), Entertainment Attorney and Business and Legal Affairs Executive
Michael Brinkley (United States), Connecticut-based Artist Manager
Edward "Self Service" Hinson (United States), An 18-time Platinum Producer who has produced for DMX, Ja Rule, Jay-Z, and others.
Orville Hall (United States) Director of Marketing for Adidas/Director of Marketing for Polo Ground Music
Stephen Josey (United States) Film Producer/Record Producer

4:00pm - 4:45pm: Fundraising for Artists/Activists and Organizations with Mazi Mutafa,
Executive Director of Words, Beats, and Life (United States)

2:30pm - 4:30pm: Film Screening of United States of Africa and Talkback with Director Yanick Létourneau (Canada)

Location: Cinestudio, Clement Chemistry Building off the Lower Longwalk

Description: United States of Africa follows African hip hop pioneer Didier Awadi as he crafts a new album that shines a light on black revolutionary leaders - from Kwame Nkrumah to Thomas Sankara, from Malcolm X to Cheikh Antah Diop, who fought for the dignity of the African people, and for an independent united Africa. On a sprawling musical journey that takes him to 40 countries, Awadi meets hip hop artists Smokey (Burkina Faso), M-1 from Dead Prez (United States) and Zuluboy (South Africa). The film is a call for Africans of all generations to take a stand, and take control of their continent and their destiny.

5:00pm - 6:45pm: Cinematic Cyphers
Various houses on campus will host dinners that will include short films about hip hop from various regions and discussions about the film. In a nutshell, it will be good cuisine, good cinema, and good conversation.

Options:

Hip Hop in Asia
Location: AASA, 65 Vernon Street, Trinity College
Film(s): Lyrical Empire: Hip Hop in Metro Manila (Philippines)
Untitled the State of Hip Hop in Shanghai (China)
Facilitator: Professor Jeffrey Bayliss and Professor Janet Bauer, Trinity College

Hip Hop in Latin America and the Caribbean
Location: La Eraca, 69 Vernon Street, Trinity College
Film(s): A Short Radiography of Hip Hop in Cuba (Cuba)
Facilitator: Professor Alex Jacky and Professor Eric Galm, Trinity College

Hip Hop in Africa
Location: Umoja, 72 Vernon Street, Trinity College
Film(s): Hip Hop Burkinabé (Burkina Faso)
H-Town Hip Hop (Zimbabwe)
Facilitator: African Development Coalition

Hip Hop in the Middle East
Location: House of Peace, 115 Allen Place, Trinity College
Film(s): Hiphopistan: Representing Locality in a Global City (Turkey)
Facilitator: Professor Zayde Antrim, Trinity College

Sexuality and Hip Hop in North America
Location: Cleo of AX, 98 Vernon Street, Trinity College
Film(s): Hip Hop Homos (United States)
Facilitator: Professor Robert Corber, Trinity College

Hip Hop in Australia
Location: The Mill, 79 Vernon Street, Trinity College
Film(s): Basic Equipment (Australia)
Facilitator: TBD

Hip Hop In Europe
Location: I-House, 104-106 Vernon Street, Trinity College
Film(s): Altered Egos (United Kingdom)
Bronx Berlin Connection 2010 (Germany)
Facilitator: TBD


7:00pm - 10:00pm: Bboy/Bgirl Battle and Exhibition
Location: The Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall
Judges: TBD
Host: TBD
Exhibitions: TBD
Prize: $500


 

*Specs Crew will be in the building taking photos.*
Get Speced is a photographic experience into Hip Hop. Dookie Rope, Boombox and shelltops. 1 pick your specs 2. Pick your accessory 3. Get Speced!

 

10:00pm-2:00am The Jam @ The Washington Room

Location: The Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

Hosts: Hired Gun (United States) & Tang Sauce (United States)

DJ: DJ Token (United States)

Artists:

Aisha Fukushima (United States/Japan)
Brown Rice Family (United States/Japan/Nigeria/Haiti/
Jamaica/South Africa)
Political Animals (United States)
Teddy Yo (Ethiopia)
Kama (Kenya)
Bideew Bou Bess (Senegal)

 

*Specs Crew will be in the building taking photos.*
Get Speced is a photographic experience into Hip Hop. Dookie Rope, Boombox and shelltops. 1 pick your specs 2. Pick your accessory 3. Get Speced!

 

Relay 4 Life Dance-A-Thon Day 1

Saturday, April 6th

10:00am - 8:00pm: Registration

Location: The Underground Coffeehouse, Basement of Mather Hall

9:00am - 3:00pm: Youth 4 Change Conference

Schedule for the Youth 4 Change Conference

9:00am - 9:20am Registration
Location: Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

9:20-9:45pm Opening Welcome
Opening Address: Dean Christopher Card, Trinity College
Location: Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

10:00am - 10:45am - Workshop Session # 1

Workshop Options:

Hip Hop Dance Workshop with Equilibrium Dance (United States)
Location: Bishop’s Lounge, 1st Floor, Mather Hall
YOUTH ONLY

Hip Hop Theatre with Baba Israel (United States/Australia)
Location: Rittenburg Lounge, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall
YOUTH ONLY

Awakening the Creative:Encouraging and Balancing Expression and Freestyle with Drew
Imagination (Guam)
Location: Alumni Lounge
YOUTH ONLY

DJ Workshop with DJ Token (United States)
Location: FACES Lounge
YOUTH ONLY

Graffiti Workshop with King Sloane (United States)
Location: Gates Quad
YOUTH ONLY

Hip Hop Dance Workshop with Equilibrium Dance Company (United States)
Location: TBD
YOUTH ONLY

11:00am-12:30pm - Youth Attend the “Women in Hip Hop Around the World” Panel
Location: Terrace Rooms, 2nd floor of Mather Hall

12:30pm-1:15pm Lunch
Location: Mather Hall

1:30pm-2:15pm Workshop Session #2

Hip Hop and Global Youth Movements with Words, Beats, and Life (United States)
Location: Bishop’s Lounge, 1st Floor, Mather Hall
YOUTH ONLY

Hip Hop Theatre with Baba Israel (United States/Australia)
Location: Rittenburg Lounge, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall
YOUTH ONLY

The Art of MC’Ing : On and Off Stage with Sotorios Fedeli from Political Animals
Location: Alumni Lounge
YOUTH ONLY

Hip Hop and Youth Activism with the YAYA Network
Location: FACES Lounge
YOUTH ONLY

Graffiti Workshop with King Sloane
Location: Gates Quad
YOUTH ONLY

Hip Hop Dance Workshop with Equilibrium Dance Company (United States)
Location: TBD
YOUTH ONLY

2:20-3:00pm Youth Closing Ceremony/Performances

Location: Cave Patio, In front of Mather Hall

3:00pm - 4:00pm: Youth Attend the DMC Championships
--------

10:00am - 8:00pm Live Graffiti Exhibition*

Location: The Gates Quad, in front of Mather Hall
* To get spray paint, you must register online. Here is the link: http://grafatthe8thannualhiphopfest.eventbrite.com

11:00am - 12:30am: Panel Discussion: Local as Global: Women in Hip Hop

Location: Terrace Room B, 2nd Floor Mather Hall

Moderator: Dr. Donna-Dale Marcano, Professor of Philosophy at Trinity College

Panelists:
Lah Tere, co-founder of Momma’s Hip Hop Kitchen
Las Krudas, a queer, feminist hip hop duo from Cuba
Marcy DePina,DJ, producer, television host,
ethnomusicologist, manager, PR guru
Anna Oravcova, Faculty of Social Science at Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Aisha Fukushima, RAPtivism

12:00pm - 4:00pm DMC Hartford DJ Battle

Location: The Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

Host: DJ Fatfingaz (United States)

Judges: DJ P-Money (New Zealand) DJ Fatfingaz (United States) and more.

Showcases: DJ P-Money (New Zealand) DJ Precision (United States)

Prizes:
1st prize from Rane = A Rane Sixty One Mixer!
1st prize from your promoter: Round Trip Flight & Hotel Accommodations to battle in the 2013 DMC US Finals in NYC.
More to be announced!

*DJS MUST REGISTER TO BATTLE*
Send an email to DMC USA’s Christie Z-Pabon at usa@dmcworld.com with the following info:
Which city/battle you are entering?
DJ Name
First Name & Last Name
Complete Address, Apt or House
City
State
Zip
Phone
Email
Website, facebook, twitter, etc.
Crew affiliation
Please answer honestly Yes or No to this question:
Are you a US Citizen or have you lived in the US for at least 6 yrs and can prove it?
1st Choice of Mixer: 62, 61 or 57
2nd Choice of Mixer: 62, 61 or 57

 

*Specs Crew will be in the building taking photos.*
Get Speced is a photographic experience into Hip Hop. Dookie Rope, Boombox and shelltops. 1 pick your specs 2. Pick your accessory 3. Get Speced!

 

3:00pm - 4:30pm Panel Discussion: Local as the Global: Hip Hop and Human Rights Through Education

Location: Terrace Room B, 2nd Floor Mather Hall

Moderator: Professor Rod Anderson and Amnesty International Trinity College Chapter

Panelists:
Mandeep Sethi, co-founder of SlumGods in India
Martin Fernando Jakobsen, founder of Turning Tables
Chromatics, hip hop artist from Trinidad
Kama, hip hop artist from Kenya
Bocafloja, activist, artist, academic from Mexico

4:45pm - 7:30pm: The Patio Hip Hop Showcase

Location: The Cave Patio, in front of Mather Hall

Hosts: Self Suffice and Rashad

Artists:
HiFadility (Boston, MA)
Swageé (Hartford, CT)
Chazz Giovanni (Harlem, NY)
Dina Brass (Hartford, CT)
Chief 69 (Bronx, NY)
Joey Batts (Hartford, CT)
Kyle Young (Springfield, MA)
Puma Simone (New Haven, CT)
Dom McLennon (East Hartford, CT)
Lilah (Boston, MA)
Latrell James (Boston, MA)
Division X (Bronx, NY)
Emaje (Hartford, CT)
Prestige (Hartford, CT)
KenKenX (Bridgeport, CT)
Esseljay (Baltimore, MD)

Auda-Mars (United States)

The Leftist (Baltimore, MD)


8:00pm - 2:00am: The Local as the Global Main Stage Hip Hop Concert

Location: The Washington Room, 2nd Floor of Mather Hall

Hosts: Lah Tere (United States) & Baba Israel (United
States/Australia)

DJ’s: DJ BuddhaLuvJonz (United States/Laos)

Artists:
Eprhyme (United States)
Humanist (Burkina Faso/France)
Mandeep Sethi (India)
Chromatics (Trinidad)
The Welfare Poets (United States/Puerto Rico)
Las Krudas (Cuba)
Rael (Brazil)

Headliner: Dead Prez (United States)

 

*Specs Crew will be in the building taking photos.*
Get Speced is a photographic experience into Hip Hop. Dookie Rope, Boombox and shelltops. 1 pick your specs 2. Pick your accessory 3. Get Speced!

Relay 4 Life Dance-A-Thon Day 2

Sunday, April 7th

11:00:am – 3:00pm: Networking and Community Service Day
Location: The League of Xtraordinary Youth, 152 Francis Avenue
Youth from the LXY Center
Artists and Participants from the Fest
Community Organizations

11:00am - 12:00pm: Networking Brunch

12:00pm – 3:00pm: Community Service Day

Also, check out the What is Hip Hop? The Local as the Global Video Project at: http://www.facebook.com/WhatIsHipHopTheLocalAsTheGlobalVideoProject

 





 

 

Have questions about The 8th Annual Trinity International Hip Hop Festival? Contact the organizer

When & Where


Trinity College
300 Summit Street
Hartford, CT 06106

Thursday, April 4, 2013 at 9:00 AM - Sunday, April 7, 2013 at 2:00 PM (PDT)


  Add to my calendar

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.