Skip Main Navigation
Page Content
This event has ended

"Growing Up Locked Down" Conference (GULD) presented by The New School

Justice League NYC and The Gathering for Justice

Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:00 AM - Friday, September 26, 2014 at 11:00 PM (EDT)

New York, NY

"Growing Up Locked Down" Conference (GULD) presented...

Ticket Information

Ticket Type Sales End Price Fee Quantity
One Day Pass 9/24
The programing for this day will include the following: Nonviolence Training led by Kazu Haga, East Point Peace Academy The New School Jazz Ensemble performance Opening Plenary: Talib Kweli performance Keynote Address: Harry Belafonte Panel Discussion: Topic: The State of Juvenile Justice in America Moderated by: Clinton Lacy (NYC Dept. of Probation) Panelists: Vincent Schiraldi (NYC Dept. of Criminal Justice), Gabrielle Horowitz-Prisco (NY Correctional Association), Nate Balis (Anne E. Casey), Rukia Lumumba (CASES), Sarah Bryer (NJJN), GULD Opening Night Social: The Henley (23 Cleveland Place) Hosted by Immortal Technique & Aja Monet Performances by: Jon Batiste, Aurora Barnes and Mike de la Rocha
Ended $50.00 $3.74
One Day Pass 9/25
The programing for this day will include the following: Nonviolence Training led by Kazu Haga; Morning Invocation led by Nane Alejandrez; Performance by Impact Repertory Theatre; Welcome and Keynote Introduction by Linda Sarsour; Keynote Address by Bryan Stevenson, Equal Justice Initiative; Panel Discussion, “Beyond the RFP: The Role of Philanthropy in Juvenile Justice Reform” --- [Workshops – 6 concurrent sessions]----Lunchtime Plenary, “Media Accountability in Juvenile Justice” Moderated by Tamika Mallory --- [Workshops – 6 concurrent sessions] ---- Afternoon Keynote Address by Bart E. Lubow; Mid-Afternoon Plenary, “Community-Based Solutions” Moderated by Erica Ford, LifeCamp; Panel Discussion, “Building in Communities of Color: Black & Brown Unity” Moderated by Mike de la Rocha
Ended $50.00 $3.74
One Day Pass 9/26
The programing for this day will include the following: Plenary, Performance & Keynote Introduction with Opening Invocation/Keynote Address by Cornel West; Panel Discussion, “Where We Go From Here: A Radical Shift in the 21st Century” Moderated by Soffiyah Elijah (NYCA); Breakout Sessions led by Justice League; Closing Plenary, Justice League Report Back Moderated by Tynesha McHarris with Members of Justice League; Young Theater Workshop Performance; Panel Discussion & Concert, “The Celebrity Platform to Advance Juvenile Justice Reforms” Moderated by Michael Skolnik, Performances by Immortal Technique, Grace Weber, Gina Rene Quadir Lateef, Jasiri X, and many more with “LIVE ART” featuring Beats, Rhymes and Relief
Ended $50.00 $3.74
Full 3-Day GULD Pass Ended $125.00 $7.87
One Day Student Pass 9/24
High school and college students can purchase this discounted pass which includes: Nonviolence Training led by Kazu Haga, East Point Peace Academy The New School Jazz Ensemble performance Opening Plenary: Talib Kweli performance Keynote Address: Harry Belafonte Panel Discussion: Topic: The State of Juvenile Justice in America Moderated by: Clinton Lacy (NYC Dept. of Probation) Panelists: Vincent Schiraldi (NYC Dept. of Criminal Justice), Gabrielle Horowitz-Prisco (NY Correctional Association), Nate Balis (Anne E. Casey), Rukia Lumumba (CASES), Sarah Bryer (NJJN), GULD Opening Night Social: The Henley (23 Cleveland Place) Hosted by Immortal Technique & Aja Monet Performances by: Jon Batiste, Aurora Barnes and Mike de la Rocha. *High School/College Student ID will be required at Registration*
Ended $20.00 $2.09
One Day Student Pass 9/25
High school and college students can purchase this discounted pass which includes: Nonviolence Training led by Kazu Haga; Morning Invocation led by Nane Alejandrez; Performance by Impact Repertory Theatre; Welcome and Keynote Introduction by Linda Sarsour; Keynote Address by Bryan Stevenson, Equal Justice Initiative; Panel Discussion, “Beyond the RFP: The Role of Philanthropy in Juvenile Justice Reform” --- [Workshops – 6 concurrent sessions]----Lunchtime Plenary, “Media Accountability in Juvenile Justice” Moderated by Tamika Mallory --- [Workshops – 6 concurrent sessions] ---- Afternoon Keynote Address by Bart E. Lubow; Mid-Afternoon Plenary, “Community-Based Solutions” Moderated by Erica Ford, LifeCamp; Panel Discussion, “Building in Communities of Color: Black & Brown Unity” Moderated by Mike de la Rocha. *High School/College Student ID will be required at Registration
Ended $20.00 $2.09
One Day Student Pass 9/26
High school and college students can purchase this discounted pass which includes: Plenary, Performance & Keynote Introduction with Opening Invocation/Keynote Address by Cornel West; Panel Discussion, “Where We Go From Here: A Radical Shift in the 21st Century” Moderated by Soffiyah Elijah (NYCA); Breakout Sessions led by Justice League; Closing Plenary, Justice League Report Back Moderated by Tynesha McHarris with Members of Justice League; Young Theater Workshop Performance; Panel Discussion & Concert, “The Celebrity Platform to Advance Juvenile Justice Reforms” Moderated by Michael Skolnik, Performances by Immortal Technique, Grace Weber, Gina Rene Quadir Lateef, Jasiri X, and many more with “LIVE ART” featuring Beats, Rhymes and Relief. *High School/College Student ID will be required at Registration
Ended $20.00 $2.09
Full 3-Day GULD Student Pass   more info Ended $50.00 $3.74
*CONCERT-ONLY TICKET with John Forté, Immortal Technique, Mysonne, Rebel Diaz, Grace Weber, Jasiri X, Quadir Lateef, Tish and Gina René Ended $25.00 $2.37
I would like to contribute   more info Ended

Who's Going

Loading your connections...

Share "Growing Up Locked Down" Conference (GULD) presented by The New School

Event Details

THE GATHERING FOR JUSTICE and THE NEW SCHOOL present "Growing Up Locked Down" (GULD).  GULD is a 3-Day multi-media,  multi-cultural, solutions-based Juvenile Justice Conference presented by The Gathering for Justice and Justice League NYC at THE NEW SCHOOL.

**SEE FULL SCHEDULE BELOW**

The Conference will include plenaries with Keynote Speakers Harry Belafonte, Bryan Stevenson, Cornel West and Bart Lubow, Panels and Workshops with noted Juvenile Justice advocates and activists including Soffiyah Elijah, Khary Lazarre-White, Tamika Mallory, George Gresham, members of Central Park 5 and Jena 6, Clinton Lacy, Glenn E. Martin, Jeannette Bocanegra, Thenjiwe McHarris, Tynesha McHarris, Rukia Lumumba, Vince Warren, Gabrielle Horowitz-Prisco, Linda Sarsour, Cherrell Brown, Nate Balis, Scott Budnick, Nane Alejandrez and Sarah Bryer, and special events including an Opening Night Networking Social, Film Screening and a Closing Night Concert.  Participating Artists include Talib Kweli, Immortal Technique, Grace Weber, Quadir Lateef, Jasiri X, Aja Monet, Aurora Barnes, Mysonne, Impact Repertory Theatre, Mike de la Rocha and more. The Conference will also include youth-led programming, nonviolence trainings, a theater program in collaboration with The New School for Drama and Naked Angels theater company, and a live art event with noted conscious muralists Beats, Rhymes and Relief. 

The goal of GULD will be to end the Conference with the establishment of 2 ‘solutions reports’ – one prepared based on community discussions, the other developed based on GULD’s content – which will be delivered to the de Blasio and Cuomo administrations soon after GULD ends. Justice League will then take the Conference and those solutions to a new city each year.


NOTE: After you purchase your ticket, please copy this link and fill out registration form below:

 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1V3qhPQSBx5Z-xvGr-XLdf7XBWihv3hXaxzTovoIbzLE/viewform


** If you are interested in attending, but unable to afford the full price of a pass, please email us at guldtaskforce@gmail.com to be considered for a scholarship**


FULL SCHEDULE


 

GULD SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

 

 

12:00 PM – 8:00 PM                 Registration: Tishman Lobby                                                                   

 

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM                Kingian Nonviolence Training: TBA

                                                   Lead by Kazu Haga of East Point Peace Academy, this course will focus on violence prevention using the philosophy of Kingian Nonviolence.

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM                   PerformanceNew School Jazz Ensemble in Tishman Auditorium                                         

3:00 PM – 4:15 PM                   Opening Plenary: Tishman Auditorium

                                                             -  Special Guest Performance by Talib Kweli


                                                    - Welcome Address by David van Zandt, President, The New School and    

Pippin Parker, Director, The New School for Drama

                                                             -  Welcome by Carmen Perez, Executive Director, The Gathering for Justice

- Keynote Address: Harry Belafonte  

                                           

 

4:15 – 6:00 PM                         Panel Discussion: Tishman Auditorium

                                                            Topic: The State of Juvenile Justice in America

 

                                                  Moderated by: Clinton Lacey, Deputy Commissioner, NYC Dept. of Probation

                                                          

                                                  Panelists:

• Angela Burton, Director of Quality Enhancement, NYS Office of Indigent

Legal Services

• Nell Bernstein, author, Burning Down the House: The End of Juvenile Prison

• Sarah Bryer, Director, National Juvenile Justice Network

• Gabrielle Horowitz-Prisco, Director of Juvenile Justice Project, Correctional Association of New York

• Rukia Lumumba, Director of Youth Programs, CASES

• Vincent Warren,  Executive Director, Center for Constitutional Rights

 

 

 

7:30 – 9:30 PM                         GULD Opening Night Networking Social: The Henley

 

Address: 23 Cleveland Place, just south of Spring Street in Soho

 

Join The Gathering for Justice and Justice League NYC for this special event hosted by hip hop artist Immortal Technique and poet Aja Monet. The evening will feature performances by Aurora Barnes, Mike de la Rocha and La Conekta.  

 

Complimentary wine will be served.

 

 

 

GULD SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

 

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM                  Registration: Tishman Auditorium Lobby                               

 

 

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM                  Morning Ceremony & Keynote Address: Tishman Auditorium

                                                             - Invocation: Daniel “Nane” Alejandrez, Founder & Executive Director,

                                                   Barrios Unidos

 

                                                   - Performance by John Batiste

 

                                                   - Introduction to Keynote: Linda Sarsour, Executive Director, Arab-American

                                                    Association of New York  

 

                                                   - Keynote Address: Bryan Stevenson, Founder and Executive Director, Equal 

                                                    Justice Initiative

                                                               

 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM              Nonviolence Training Day 2: Tishman Building

 

 

 

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM              WORKSHOPS SESSION 1

                                                   - Innovative Approaches to Post-Incarceration Employment (Room U300) 

                                                   - System Innovations (Room U304) 

                                                   - Know Your Rights (Room 403)

                                                   - Stop The Violence: A Community Conversation (Room U404)

                                                   - Intro to Kingian Nonviolence (Room U417)

                                                   - Girls in the System & Gender Responsive Services (room U502)

                                                   - Incarceration & the Impact on the Family Unit (Room U601)

                                                   - Trauma, Depression: Youth in the New Jim Crow (Room U619)

                                                   - Arts & Activism (Room U620)

                                                   - Juvenile Justice Campaigns: Ending the School to Prison Pipeline, Raise the                                                       Age, and Stop & Frisk (Room U622)


11:15 AM – 12:30 PM              Lunch Break: Tishman Building – Social Justice Hub on 5th floor

                                                             Lunch provided by Open Society Foundations

 

 

12:45 PM – 1:45 PM                 WORKSHOPS SESSION 2

                                                    - Positive Community Alternatives (Room U300)

                                                   - Towards A New Paradigm: Victims Advocacy in the Criminal Justice                                                        Reform Conversation (Room U304)

                                                   - The Prison to College Pipeline (Room U403)

                                                   - Economic Impact on Communities of Color (Room U404)

                                                   - Intro to Kingpian Nonviolence (Room U417)

                                                   - Culture Cures: Using Culture as a Path to Healing (Room U502)

                                                   - The Criminalization of Public Housing Residents (Room U619)

                                                   - Ferguson and Beyond (Room 620)

                                                   - Hip Hop & Immigration (Room U622)

 

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM                   Afternoon Plenary: Tishman Auditorium

                                                   Performance by Jon Batiste

                                                             Topic : Media Accountability in Juvenile Justice

 

                                                   Moderator: Tamika Mallory, Community Affairs Director, Radio 103.9 FM

                                              Panelists:

 

                                                   - Yusef Salaam, Educator, Motivational Speaker, Activist, member Central

                                                     Park 5

 

                                                   - Raymond Santana, Speaker and Activist, member Central Park 5

 

                                                   - Theo Shaw, Community Advocate, Southern Poverty Law Center and    

                                                     Fellow, Youth Justice leadership Institue of the National Juvenile Justice

                                                     Network, member Jena 6

 

                                                   - Sarah Stillman, Journalist, The New Yorker

 

 

 

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM                   Keynote Address: Tishman Auditorium

                                                             Intro to Keynote: Cherrell Brown, National Organizer, Equal Justice USA

 

                                                   Keynote Address: Bart Lubow, Consultant, Anne E. Casey Foundation

 

 

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM                   Mid-Afternoon Plenary: Tishman Auditorium

                                                   Performance: Nene Ali

                                                             Topic: Community-Based Solutions

   

                                                   Moderator: Erica Ford, Founder, LIFE Camp


                                                   Panelists:

- Jeannette Bocanegra, Family & Community Organizer, Community Connections for Youth

-  Chino Hardin, Field Trainer and Organizer, Center for NuLeadership on Urban Solutions

-  Khary Lazarre-White, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Brotherhood/Sister Sol

-  Marsha Weissman, Executive Director, Center for Community Alternatives

- Vincent N. Schiraldi MSW, Senior Advisor, NYC Mayors Office of Criminal Justice

- Tamara Steckler, Legal Aid Society

 

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM                   Late Afternoon Plenary: Tishman Auditorium

                                                            Topic: Building and Strengthening Communities of Color

                                                  Performance: La Conekta

                                                  Moderator: Thenjiwe McHarris, Human Rights at Home Campaign Director, 

                                                  US Human Rights Network

                                                  Panelists:

• Daniel “Nane” Alejandrez, Founder & Executive Director, Barrios Unidos

• Stephanie Autumn, Coordinator, American Indian Prison Project

• George Gresham, President, 1199SEIU

• Tenisha Morrison, Youth Representative

• Tina Reynolds, Co-Founder & Chair, Women on the Rise Telling HerStory

 

                                    

8:00 PM – 9:45 PM                   Film Screening: Tishman Auditorium

                                                             Keynote: Hernan Carvente, Youth Representative

 

                                                   Trailer Presentation: No Place for Children

 

                                                   Feature Presentation: 15 to Life

 

                                                   Q&A with Nadine Pequenza (Director, 15 to Life) and Patti Casby (Producer, 

                                                   No Place For Children)

                                                                       

 

10:00 PM – midnight                Late Night Social: Village Underground

                                                            Address: 130 West 3rd St., just east of 6th Avenue

 

                                                  Food and beverages available for sale

 

 

GULD SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

 

 

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM                  Power Breakfast: Tishman Building - Social Justice Hub on 5th floor

                                              Breakfast provided by The Gathering For Justice

 

 

9:30 AM – 11:30 AM                Morning Plenary: Tishman Auditorium

                                                             Special Guest Performance by Impact Repertory Theatre

 

                                                   Invocation & Keynote Address: Cornel West, Professor of Philosophy and   

                                                    Christian Practice, Union Theological Seminary

 

                                                   Panel Discussion: Where We Go From Here: A Radical Shift in the 21st 

                                                    Century

  

                                                  Moderator: Soffiyah Elijah, Executive Director, Correctional Assoc. of NY

 

                                                  Panelists:

• Harry Belafonte, Artist & Activist

• Scott Budnick (via skype), Anti-Recidivism Coalition

• Gladys Carrion, Commissioner, NYC Administration for Childrens Services

• Glenn E. Martin, Founder & Chief Risk Taker, JustLeadership USA

• Carmen Perez, Executive Director, The Gathering for Justice

• Cornel West, Professor of Philosophy and Christian Practice, Union  Theological Seminary

 

 

11:45 AM – 1:45 PM                Breakout Sessions/Justice Hack led by Justice League

 

 

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM                   Closing Plenary: Tishman Auditorium

                                                   Panel Discussion: Justice League Report Back

  Moderator: Tynesha McHarris, Director of Community Leadership, Brooklyn Community Foundation

                                                   Panelists: Justice League NYC

 

3:45 PM – 5:00 PM                   Young Theater Workshop Performance: Tishman Auditorium

                                                   Led by renowned NYC theater company Naked Angels, and The New School                                                   <span style="font-size: 11.0pt; font

Have questions about "Growing Up Locked Down" Conference (GULD) presented by The New School? Contact Justice League NYC and The Gathering for Justice

When & Where


The New School: Tishman Auditorium
63 5th Avenue (corner West 13th Street)
New York, NY 10011

Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:00 AM - Friday, September 26, 2014 at 11:00 PM (EDT)


  Add to my calendar

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.