Skip Main Navigation
Page Content
This event has ended

2013 National HBCU Media Week - Presented by Jackson State University

HBCU Digest

Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 9:00 AM - Saturday, June 29, 2013 at 12:00 PM (PDT)

2013 National HBCU Media Week - Presented by Jackson...

Ticket Information

Ticket Type Remaining Sales End Price Fee Quantity
National HBCU Media Summit   more info 76 Tickets Ended $170.00 $0.00
Third Annual HBCU Awards   more info 35 Tickets Ended $75.00 $0.00
Summit/Awards Package   more info 134 Tickets Ended $200.00 $0.00

Who's Going

Loading your connections...

Share 2013 National HBCU Media Week - Presented by Jackson State University

Event Details

Jackson State University will be the host site for the inaugural National HBCU Media Week, to be held June 27-29, 2013. Two major events, the National HBCU Media Summit and third annual HBCU Awards, will cap off a week of national forums, celebration and training in the areas of media literacy and development for America's 105 historically black colleges and universities.

National HBCU Media Summit

Designed to engage the national HBCU community in media literacy and development, the National HBCU Media Summit will provide best practices in media culture building from HBCU communities from around the nation. Through dialog with practicing journalists, administrators, PR professionals, faculty and students, the Summit assists in providing a focused, national media strategy for HBCUs.

Summit Sponsors

 

 

Third Annual HBCU Awards

The HBCU Awards acknowledges and celebrates achievement at historically black colleges and universities throughout the United States. Crowning winners in the fields of leadership, arts, athletics, research, and community engagement, the HBCU Awards is the first and only event to recognize the influence and impact of HBCUs on American culture.

 


2013 HBCU Awards Nominees

Best Marching Band – Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate local appeal and a positive ambassadorial outreach for their college or university through submitted examples of media coverage, or examples of performances outside of their home campus and city.

 

Southern University Human Jukebox
North Carolina A&T State University Blue and Gold Marching Machine
Grambling State University Tiger Marching Band
Alabama State Mighty Marching Hornets Marching Band
Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South

 

Best Choir – Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate local appeal and a positive ambassadorial outreach for their college or university through submitted examples of media coverage, or examples of performances outside of their home campus and city.

 

Oakwood University Aeolian Choir
Virginia State University Gospel Chorale
Morehouse College Glee Club
Claflin University Concert Choir
Dillard University Concert Choir

 

Best Student Government Association – Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate media coverage of campus or student development and improvement, or examples of community service, outreach and advocacy efforts in the campus community.

 

Albany State University
University of Arkansas Pine Bluff
South Carolina State University
Wilberforce University
Alabama State University

 

Best Student Organization – Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate media coverage of campus or student development and improvement, or examples of community service, outreach and advocacy efforts in the campus community.

 

Morgan State University Honda Campus All-Star Team
Alcorn State University Diversity Champions
Wiley College Melvin B. Tolson/Denzel Washington Forensics Society
Howard University Gamma Chapter – Phi Beta Kappa Society
Spelman College SpelBots Team
Coppin State University Club Football

 

Best Student Newspaper – Nominees in this category will have demonstrated exemplary reporting and coverage of issues as determined by regional or national awards, or reporting that has earned a citation in other professional news outlets or resources.

 

Gramblinite Newspaper
Southern Digest Newspaper
Campus Echo (North Carolina Central University)
North Carolina A&T Register

 

Best Alumni Publication – Nominees in this category will have demonstrated depth of coverage in reporting on alumni affairs or featuring of alumni figures in print or online format.

 

Alcorn the Magazine – Alcorn State University
A&M Magazine – Florida A&M University
Spelman Messenger – Spelman College
Howard Magazine – Howard University
Morgan Magazine – Morgan State University

 

Best Research Center – Nominees in this category will have earned coverage by local, regional or state news organizations, or have demonstrated research projects and outcomes with impact or knowledge transfer beyond the campus borders.

 

Hampton University Proton Therapy Research Center
Optical Science Center for Applied Research at Delaware State University
North Carolina A&T Center for Excellence in Post-Harvest Technologies
Alabama A&M University Alliance for Physics Excellence
Howard University Center for Atmospheric Sciences
Alcorn State University Center for Conservation Research

 

Best Fine Arts Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for performances or training opportunities, or can demonstrate a consistent record of alumni successes and achievements in the past calendar year.

 

Oakwood University Department of Fine Arts
Alabama State University Department of Theater Arts
Dillard University Theater Program
Bowie State University Department of Theater
Tennessee State University Department of Music
Hampton University Players and Company

 

Best Business Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for academic development, and entrepreneurial training opportunities, or will have demonstrated a consistent level of outreach and interest building with local, national and international corporate partners.

 

Winston-Salem State School of Business and Economics
Howard University School of Business
Paul Quinn College Business Administration Program
Morgan State University Earl G. Graves School of Business and Management

 

Best S.T.E.M Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for research, academic or professional development in the industry, or will have demonstrated faculty or student excellence in a variety of disciplines under the S.T.E.M. designation.

 

Howard University Computer Science Program
North Carolina A&T School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
Tuskegee University College of Veterinary Medicine
Xavier University of Louisiana College of Pharmacy
Hampton University School of Science

 

Best Nursing Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for positive contributions made to the nursing industry, or will have demonstrated a high passage rate for graduates in the state LNP examination along with innovation in teaching and training methods.

 

Winston-Salem State University Division of Nursing
Dillard University College of Nursing
Prairie View A&M University College of Nursing
Southern University Department of Nursing
Alcorn State University School of Nursing

 

Best Social Work Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for positive contributions made to the social work industry, or will have demonstrated innovation in teaching methods and successes of program graduates in the professional field.

 

Fayetteville State University Department of Social Work
Tennessee State University Department of Social Work
Clark Atlanta University School of Social Work
Delaware State University Department of Social Work

 

Male Faculty Member of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for teaching and professional contributions in his industry or field, or will have demonstrated volunteerism, mentoring or valuable leadership within the campus setting and beyond.

 

Clarence Williams – Shaw University/Saint Augustine’s University
Dr. Kinfe Ken Redda – Florida A&M University
Dr. Nouradine Melikechi – Delaware State University
Dr. Anand Iyer – Hampton University
Dr. Bennett Odunsi – Jackson State University
Dr. Terry Likes – Tennessee State University

 

Female Faculty Member of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for teaching and professional contributions in her industry or field, or will have demonstrated volunteerism, mentoring or valuable leadership within the campus setting and beyond.

 

Kemberley Washington – Dillard University
Eleanor Blount – Tuskegee University
Myrlie Evers Williams – Alcorn State University
Dr. Michelle Claville – Hampton University
Dr. Angela Peters – Claflin University

 

Male Coach of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

 

Connell Maynor – Winston-Salem State University
Roman Banks – Southern University
David Six – Hampton University
Brian Jenkins – Bethune-Cookman University
Jacques Curtis – Shaw University
George Williams – Saint Augustine’s University
Monte Coleman – University of Arkansas Pine Bluff

 

Female Coach of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

 

Toyelle Wilson – Prairie View A&M University
Kristina Frahm – University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Brittany Black – Clark Atlanta University
Christabell Hamilton – Xavier University of Louisiana

 

Male Athlete of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for personal athletic achievement, and will have demonstrated high academic achievement and volunteerism on campus or in the surrounding community.

 

Pendarvis Williams – Norfolk State University
Jacob Barge – Fayetteville State University
Anaso Jobodwana – Jackson State University

 

Female Athlete of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for personal athletic achievement, and will have demonstrated high academic achievement and volunteerism on campus or in the surrounding community.

 

April Thomas – Albany State University
Jazmine Smith – Dillard University
SiMon Franklin – Xavier University of Louisiana

 

Men’s Team of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

 

Southern University Men’s Basketball
Winston-Salem State University Football
Stillman College Baseball
Bethune-Cookman University Football
Tuskegee University Football
Bowie State University Men’s Basketball
University of Arkansas Pine Bluff Football

 

Female Team of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

 

Shaw University Women’s Basketball
University of Maryland Eastern Shore Women’s Bowling
Prairie View A&M Women’s Basketball
Hampton University Women’s Basketball
Xavier University of Louisiana Women’s Tennis
Albany State University Softball

 

National Alumni Association of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for social, political and financial support of their university, or will have demonstrated participation increases in giving, alumni membership, or campus support.

 

Tuskegee University
Spelman College
Morgan State University
Winston-Salem State University
University of the Virgin Islands

 

Male Alumnus of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for distinguished achievement in their professional or personal endeavors, or active membership in their alumni association.

 

Kyle Bacon – Howard University
Jacoby Jones – Lane College
Tom Colbert – Kentucky State University
Gen. Bruce Crawford – South Carolina State University

 

Female Alumna of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for distinguished achievement in their professional or personal endeavors, or active membership in their alumni association.

 

Brianna Roach – Saint Augustine’s University
Dr. Velma Speight Buford – North Carolina A&T State University
Toni Rose – Paul Quinn College
Nicole Bernard – Howard University

 

Male Student of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for academic achievement and leadership within the campus community, or will have demonstrated great personal and professional integrity through academic achievement and community volunteerism.

 

Polite Stewart – Southern University
Corban Bell – Grambling State University
Emmanuel Johnson – North Carolina A&T State University
Nnamdi Anozie – Howard University

 

Female Student of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for academic achievement and leadership within the campus community, or will have demonstrated great personal and professional integrity through academic achievement and community volunteerism.

 

Olivia Stinson – Winston-Salem State University
Nadine Jansen – North Carolina A&T State University
Shalyn Smith – Stillman College
Parris Malone – Tennessee State University
Kayla Lee – Hampton University

 

Male President of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for outreach, campus and community leadership and impact on higher education or regional issues, or will have demonstrated innovative leadership resulting in increased enrollment, higher alumni participation, increased fundraising, or new programmatic development.

 

Dr. Andrew Hugine – Alabama A&M University
Dr. M. Christopher Brown – Alcorn State University
Dr. James Anderson – Fayetteville State University
Michael Sorrell, Esq. – Paul Quinn College
Dr. Walter Kimbrough – Dillard University
Dr. George French – Miles College

 

Female President of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for outreach, campus and community leadership and impact on higher education or regional issues, or will have demonstrated innovative leadership resulting in increased enrollment, higher alumni participation, increased fundraising, or new programmatic development.

 

Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum – Spelman College
Dr. Dianne B. Suber – Saint Augustine’s University
Dr. Carolyn Meyers – Jackson State University
Dr. Cheryl Davenport-Dozier – Savannah State University

 

HBCU of the Year –Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for community outreach, programmatic development, innovations in athletics, student life and alumni outreach, and will have demonstrated capacity for sustained growth and interest from regional and national observers of HBCU culture.

 

Alcorn State University
Hampton University
Howard University
Fayetteville State University
Saint Augustine’s University
Spelman College
Winston-Salem State University

Click here for information on the HBCU Media Summit, and here for updates on the HBCU Awards.  

 

FAQs

 

Are there ID requirements or an age limit to enter the event?

There is no age limit for attendance at the HBCU Media Summit or HBCU Awards, but the event is targeted for constituents of historically black colleges and universities. (Presidents & Chancellors, Students, Faculty, Staff, Alumni)

What are my transport/parking options getting to the event?

All events will be held on the campus of Jackson State University, and our host hotel for the week is the Hilton Garden Inn - Downtown Jackson. You can view the hotel website here, and call 601-353-5464 to reserve your room. Parking at the hotel is $14 per day, but shuttles will be available from the hotel to the JSU campus.

Where can I contact the organizer with any questions?

You can call 443-242-4228, or email hbcudigest@gmail.com

Is my registration/ticket transferrable?

Tickets are transferrable with emailed confirmation from the original registrant no later than one week prior to the event.

Can I update my registration information?

You can email or call with any changes to your registration

Do I have to bring my printed ticket to the event?

No, just a form of ID for confirmation of your registration.

Have questions about 2013 National HBCU Media Week - Presented by Jackson State University? Contact HBCU Digest

When & Where


Jackson State University
1400 John R. Lynch St
Address Line 2
Jackson, MS 39203

Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 9:00 AM - Saturday, June 29, 2013 at 12:00 PM (PDT)


  Add to my calendar

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.